Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Building new computer

Posted on 2004-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
0
Comment
Question by:MexicanHeat
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 60 total points
ID: 12300483
Two things - consider getting the case at a local computer store or something.  Shipping is $16 from newegg, a local computer store may only charge $50-60 for the case + tax.  Saving a couple of dollars.

While you mentioned you're trying to keep the cost under $700, why not consider a dual format DVD burner - they are going for as little as $75.  You're already spending $38 on a CD/DVD combo... it's not that much more.

Otherwise, looks good to me.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 12302763
Check out this site:

http://www.anandtech.com/guides/showdoc.aspx?i=2231

Anandtech puts out monthly guides for building various types of systems (entry level, mid level, hardcore gamer, etc).  This is their entry level guide.

Just something to consider.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12304628
I have that samsung in my computer and I must tell you that it is not that quiet of a drive, don't know if this would be a concern, just wanted to let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MexicanHeat
ID: 12304922
Thanks for the info woodendude. No i have a pretty loud drive in my current system that ive grown used to, so i dont see it being a problem. Anyone have anymore advice? A friend of mine just suggested a nyko airflo mouse. Any comments on that?
0