[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert .GIF to .OTB

Posted on 2004-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I'm looking for converter from .GIF to .OTB (over the air bitmap)
It'll be nice if solution will be JAVA class

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:RozanaZ
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bhpr earned 1000 total points
ID: 12391820
Hi RozanaZ,

I have written a HttpServer (java) that converts Gif image (72x28 or 72x14) to OTA(Over The Air) format.

This takes input as file name, this reads the file from their remote location and return a string that is OTA format.

e.g. http://www.bhprin.com/convertion/nokia_ota.php?url=http://ww.../myimage.gif
e.g. http://www.bhprin.com/convertion/nokia_ota.php?file=/usr/local/image/gif/myimage.gif


in return u will get a string
0048......

if need this type of solution write to me..

-bhpr

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RozanaZ
ID: 12391848
Hi bhpr.
This would be nice.

Thanks,

RozanaZ
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhpr
ID: 12391868
Hi Rozana,

If you want this type of solution you need to tell me. So that i will configure my java application to map with the url..
(Yes/No)

-bhpr
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RozanaZ
ID: 12391872
I see. I was thiking you could provide me the source ...

RozanaZ.

Never mind. I am almost there myself.

RozanaZ
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhpr
ID: 12391890
huh..,

I will try, to provide you the source code (set of API ).

because my written server converts all the stuff i mean to say.
- midi to nokia_bin_ring
- nokia_rtttl to nokia_bin_ring
- mid to nokia_rtttl
etc...



-bhpr
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12626202
"I'm looking for converter from .GIF to .OTB (over the air bitmap)"

Solutions were given:
0