Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help To get me started hosying my own site!

Posted on 2004-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi There
I need a few pointers to make sure I am building in the right direction. After a slightly ambitious project plan, I have now managed to simplify my needs.
What I have
1 x PC (good spec) Running XP with the web site files created in Visual Studio 2003
1 x Domain Name (with site currently hosted professionally)
1 x Extra PC (decent spec)which I am planning to use purely as a web server
1 x Fixed IP Address
Windows Server 2003 CD's

What are the step by step instructions I need to take to enable me to host my own site (probably with an sql database?)

Thanks Loads
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulmcrobb
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 200 total points
ID: 12299758
That's a pretty broad question.  You can find a good overview of all the elements involved in hosting your own website here - www.dslwebserver.com/main/fr_index.html?/main/quick-start.html.  For a good tutorial on setting up and configuring IIS 6.0 on Windows Server 2003, see www.simongibson.com/intranet/iis6/.

The info on those two links should give you a good start.  If you run into specific problems, check back here.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KerryG
ID: 12304124
step by step instructions? Starting from where..putting in the windows 2003 disks? You should be able to get the server software installed yourself or you probably shouldnt be trying to configure a complete web server. Once the OS is running, you need have the domain name pointed to your ip address via a DNS Nameserver. Once the domain is pointed to your server IP, you are most of the way there.

IIS6 is pretty simple to get up and running and there are plenty of online resources for that.

As for creating a site with SQL database, you need to decide on a programming language such as ASP/VBScript, PHP, or PERL and a database engine such as MS SQL, mySQL, Firebird, etc.

Learning to program is a whole seperate beast.
0