Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logon problem with 2003 server

Posted on 2004-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I hope I can explain this problem effectively as I have not had much experience with windows 2003 server at all.  Okay I have a new customer running 2003 Server, with static Ip addresses and DNS been routed to the server.   They recently bought a new PC (To simplify, Blake-New) and moved his pc (Blake-Old) to another user in the office. That User (Ron) was using a laptop which is now going to be replaced by (Blakes-Old). Now i never set up Blake-New because their old firm did that for them before the left, but Blake-New is set up and working fine. I tried to take Blake-Old and set it back up on the network but i get a Domain controller not available or account  not set up on the domain error. I assumed it was because the IP address of Blake-New is set up the same as Blake-Old and I can't get in because of that conflict. However,  I cannot login to a local account either as Blake or as and Administrator because they don't remeber the passwords. If i try to log onto the network as an administrator or as another user I get the same error message as above, related to the Domain controller.... Any ideas? and let me know what else is needed. I am new to this
0
Comment
Question by:pcmagic2004
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 1200 total points
ID: 12299555
You've probably done this, but make sure the domain you are logging into is the active directory domain of the windows 2003 server.

You can run the following software to reset the administrator password so you can log in locally:

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcmagic2004
ID: 12300331
I am going to try the password tool.  I just want to make sure, my logic is correct about  the IP address being used by BRuce-New and that would be the reason I can't get in?   I believe the domain is right because if I do the same thing from another pc in the network it connects ok
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nalanbar
nalanbar earned 800 total points
ID: 12302887
The impportant thing is to be able to get into the machine to look at the settings. But yeah, an ip address conflict would explain why it cannot find the domain controller. The only problem with that theory is that blake-new should have a balloon that pops up saying there is an ip address conflict when you turn on blake-old.
You could test the ip address problem just by shutting off blake-new, and trying to join the domain. That being said, you could also try to check the computer accounts on the domain controller, and make sure there is one.
That being said, what I would do, once you get into the conmputer, is join it to a workgroup, delete the computer account, and then rejoin the domain.
0