Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Small Business Server

Posted on 2004-10-13
14
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
When i create contacts on the SBS Server there is a considerable time dealy before it appears in the global address list.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:armstrongwar
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12299713
Do you have more than one server?  If you do at times it may take a bit to replicate between the other Domain Controllers.  Otherwise it shouldn't take much time at all.  Could you give a bit more information please.

Thanks.

Lyle
0
 

Author Comment

by:armstrongwar
ID: 12299760
Only one server. SBS 2003. when i create contacts in the active directory they take an hour if not more to appear in the global address list when sending an email? i would have thought they would appear immediately
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12299771
Usually it is instantanious if you do it on the DC with the GC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armstrongwar
ID: 12299791
any ideas what the cause may be?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12299847
Are you running exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:armstrongwar
ID: 12299879
yes
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crazijoe earned 200 total points
ID: 12299910
In Exchange, what is the update interval set at in the Recipient Update Service?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NashvilleGuitarPicker
ID: 12303221
>> Listen to crazijoe << - I was going to suggest that!  In case you are new to managing Exchange, the recipient Update Service is buried within Exchange System Manager.  I don't know if SBS give you some sort of limited interface to that or not, but you should be able to get to that.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12373207
armstrongwar,
Have you resovled this issue?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NashvilleGuitarPicker
ID: 12727435
I'm pretty sure that crazijoe has the correct answer on this one.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12727594
I would like to recieve some points. Its not alot but anything helps.
0