Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best source for GPO shortcuts

Posted on 2004-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
There has to be a "GREAT" source on the net for finding GPO built-in shortcuts.  Such as "Remove all instances of I.E. from a user".  I'm new to GPO, however, I understand how to use it, I just can't always find the built-in shortcut I'm looking for.

Thanks


J.R. Sitman
MIS Director
spcaLA
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dev8
ID: 12300197
Can you please explain this a bit more?  Are you looking for something in particular in the group policy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 12300276
To start with I'd like to complete stop all access to I.E. for a particular OU.  They are using XP Pro workstations.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 375 total points
ID: 12302043
Hi again

I don't think that there's anything around that's quite what you're looking for but here's some useful links -

You can run gpmc on a windows xp sp1 client with .net framework installed or 2003 server - it will work on a 2000 domain,
Group Policy Common Scenarios Using GPMC
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/management/csws2003.mspx
Group Policy Common Scenarios Using GPMC
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=354b9f45-8aa6-4775-9208-c681a7043292&DisplayLang=en

As for your IE lockdown - you can maybe setup a fake proxy in IE maintenance - Connections in user policy on a gpo containing the users. Don't have direct access right now but will post back tomorrow if you need further info,

Deb :))
0