Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slide Down Options (Like Hotmail)

Posted on 2004-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello

I wonder if anyone can help me out!!! I wont to create a page that has various different sections, such as contact information, interests and so on but i want it so that they appear initially as a header and once you click on that header it slides down the panel (if you will!) to show all of the fields within that section.

Basically, its like Hotmail where you can add new contacts. When you add a new one, you have the options to enter their personal information, etc but it only shows these fields once you click on the header!

Im using C#.NET so if anybody can understand what im going on about (wih my shocking description) then it would be much appreciated.

Cheers

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ianshave
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
elvistheprince earned 500 total points
ID: 12300137
Not having Hotmail I'd have to guess that the elements that are hidden are in <div id="PersonalDetails" style="visibility:hidden;"></div tags then when a button, etc is clicked it uses a OnClick= event to set the style to visible.
A good article about this can be found here:

http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/server_archive/articles/revealing_the_hidden_css_visibility.html

Stephen
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Navicerts
ID: 12307933
I think you need to use java for this, there is a lot of prewritten java out there for this type of thing and free too!  A Google search should return you something useful, good luck.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12314800
i think you can find many sample from here
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/index.html
0