Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server Administrator Password

Posted on 2004-10-13
9
Medium Priority
?
24,556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi there, well I have a problem, I have taken over the IT for a company and their Windows 2003 Server Administrator password has gone astray and they cannot (or had a falling out) from their old IT person.  Is there a way to either Reset a 2003 server password?  It is a SCSI raid system as well.  I tried the usual the windows 2000/xp password reset program written in Linux.  It found it, let me change it, but when I rebooted the server, it recreated it Active Directories (resetting the password back to what it was I think).  Anyone else had any success doing this with Windows 2003 server?
0
Comment
Question by:kesea
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 12299945
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/ please read all documentation for the bootable CD or Floppy.
-rich
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 12299969
Sorry, you have that already. The reset should work, I've noticed that when you go to save changes, they aren't always saved. I've never seen the reset utility add anything... let alone an active directory tree. The local password for the PC is all it should reset, SID 500.
-rich
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:happythedog
happythedog earned 1000 total points
ID: 12300711
try this method
A. netuser (username) (password)
This should reset the administrator password.
B. take the sam file to a disk and lopht crack it
C warm reinstall windows ( the guaranteed way )
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jarjarbinx1979
ID: 12301745
Hi kesea

I have never had this problem but a friend had a similiar problem - on the following link are tools and instructions on how to rest the password.

http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

Hope this helps

JJB
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Edit-HTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 12303780
If all else fails, have a read of this:

http://www.getfreeforum.com/forums/index.php?mforum=UberMedia&act=Attach&type=post&id=1300

My tut on getting local admin access :) on XP - most of it should be relevant due to the nature of Windows Server 2003.

P.S., make sure you're putting the * in when you reset the password - if you forget, it wont work.  If you try and change the password using the reset ulility it may not work - I havn't been able to get it to change a password, just blank it.

-Edit
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ali_Jas
ID: 12307749
If you can reset it initially, or you have another user with somewhat lifted rights, I suggest to try to download the SAM database, and let a password guesser do the job.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12308567
There are a few good links above you can use; (i.e. jarjarbinx1979, Edit-HTS and others here) but, remember that when changing the Admin's password, you may have problems in other things such as backup issues when they do require administrative access within the software and forth.

If there is a way to avoid reseting the Administrator's password it is best for you to do (i.e. Brute Force Administrator's password recovery) nd fotrth.

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:kesea
ID: 12308713
HappyDog, could you please define a warm reinstall of windows 2003 server?  By this do you mean doing a repair?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kesea
ID: 12309503
Ok so what I did was I used your advice, got pwdump2 dumped the sam file, and then imported it into LC5 and cracked it.  Total time 4 hours.  Thanks all.

Kes.
0