Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Domino Server be installed on Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2004-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a Lotus Domino 6 Install CD titled "Lotus Domino 6.0 (Windows 2000, NT4)"

Does anyone know if this can be used to install on a new Domian with Windows 2003 Servers

I'm giving this 250 points only because I find naviagting on IBM's website to be completely pointless and a total waste of time.
0
Comment
Question by:Evil_RSA
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 664 total points
ID: 12300052
Precisely 6.03 and above is the one which is supported for w2k3.

For more info check the technote from lotus..http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=899&uid=swg21110541


~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:RanjeetRain
RanjeetRain earned 664 total points
ID: 12300100
Hemantha is right. Thats the oficial line. "We don't support". But on the pratical ground I do not see why you cannot run it. I do not have a first hand experience with a domino server on 2K3, but i haven't heard any horror stories.

If you already have this infrastructure its not much helpful discussing this, but do you have any compelling reasons to have 2003? I still prefer 2000 advanced server with SP4 and ADS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Evil_RSA
ID: 12300106
Okay a just a quick question.  Is that a patch or a CD that I should be able to get being that I have 6.0 or do I have to buy an upgrade disk for it?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Evil_RSA
ID: 12300117
To be honest I love W2K and everything about it.  I think they only want to go to 2003 because of the metality of "Well if we're going to upgrade, might as well go all the way"
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 664 total points
ID: 12300373
You can dowload the Incremental Upgrade installers, which provide "patches" from 6.0 to 6.0.1, 6.0.1 to 6.0.2, etc.  Or, you can just buy the more recent  media.  When you buy Domino, you get a year of maintenance included, so you have the license.  I think point releases also don't require a contract -- you have any release, you can use any point release within the same major release.  6.5 is NOT a point release on 6.0, though.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12300706
If you apply the 2K3 logic with Domino, you should buy an upgrade to 6.5
0
 

Author Comment

by:Evil_RSA
ID: 12301026
Okay, this answers my questions.  Thank you very much.  I'm going to up the point value and split it if thats okay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Evil_RSA
ID: 12303177
Okay, everyone seems okay with spliting the points.  Each will get a third of the points.  Thank you very much.
0