Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

seperation of pop3 accounts when recieving mail....

Posted on 2004-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi.

I have a couple of pop3 accounts. right now I am recieving all my mail in one inbox... I would like by default for those different email accounts to go into seperate folders when I recieving incoming mail....how would i set that up in outlook 2003? Thank you for your help in advance....
0
Comment
Question by:Calv1n
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 500 total points
ID: 12300493
You can create a rule that says "move any mail with the to field showing  "username@mydomain.ca" to this folder.

Click on the rules wizard (Under "Tools") and it should walk you through creating the rule.

You may may have to create more than one rule to get everything going the way you want it.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 12309654
Additionally you can create a rule that moves all mail that is recieved through X account to a specified folder.
0