Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to disable "my websearch" and "my total search"....?

Posted on 2004-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Sometimes when I enter a website in my "address" bar on my IE, either "my websearch" or "my total search" will come up with "sponsored" lstings. Is there a way to disable them?
 What ever my websearch and my total search are, they do not get me where I want to go.

0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eccs19 earned 120 total points
ID: 12301552
Try running Spybot & adaware.  I think one and or both should get rid of these for you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12301604
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:FatherErvin
FatherErvin earned 120 total points
ID: 12301995
First uninstall the applications from add/remove programs then run adaware and spybot. I reccomend installing Adaware first and then spybot. The new Adaware Se runs very quick whereas spybot takes significantly longer.

Once the applications are installed, make sure you run the updates (mainly for spybot as new adaware will tell you to update)

good luck,

fE
0