Solved

Time sync (not) between DC and client

Posted on 2004-10-13
14
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Have an upgraded from NT 40.0 server to 2003 and an XP client in a domain. The server time and the client are not synchronizing. Isn’t it supposed to be synched automatically? I thought the time was part of the security and if the time was off then you would not be able to log into the domain?  
Any idea as to what to look for?


Thanks in advance.


Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jpasint
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bartender_1
Comment Utility
You can use the net time command in the logon script to sync the client to the server.
Below is the parameters for the net time command
NET TIME
[\\computername | /DOMAIN[:domainname] | /RTSDOMAIN[:domainname]] [/SET]
         [\\computername] /QUERYSNTP
         [\\computername] /SETSNTP[:ntp server list]

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
Comment Utility
How far off is it?  Are the clients and servers set to automatically update daylight savings time?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Bartender_1
Bartender_1 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You have to specify that your server is to function as a time server before it will happen automatically on the network.

Information on time servers:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;216734

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpasint
Comment Utility
Thanks. I kinda new I could do that manually but somehow I thought it was done automatically? I thought time had to be synced to within a second or two for security reasons.

Joe
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi
Worth a look
A client computer may not synchronize its time setting with the time setting of the domain controller in Windows XP or in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=842199 - see the links at the end of the document too:

Otherwise on the client from a command prompt type
net time

Note what it says - it should state the time at the dc (probably won't)

Then try

net time /setsntp:yourdcname

Try net time again see if it reports any different,

Deb :))



Deb :))
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
I must have slow browser syndrome - I swear this page was blank 20 seconds ago!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
Comment Utility
LOL!  Happened to me too.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bartender_1
Comment Utility
~grins~
I've had too much coffee.... that's my stoy and I'm stickin' to it!

~LOL~

Good day all.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpasint
Comment Utility
So once I run “net time /setsntp:yourdcname” the work stations will sync with the DC every day automatically? Or how often does syncing occur? Also, what about the DC? How do you get it to sync automatically with an outside SNTP server? The tab is not visible to set the DC to automatically sync time with time.microsoft.com.


Thank you.


Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpasint
Comment Utility
I have the command above on the workstation net time /setsntp:yourdcname, and when I run net time it shows the time on the DC but still my time and the DC time are off by about 3 minutes. Again, how do make time sync occur automatically? Does it happen when you login? When is it supposed to occur?

Thanks.

Joe


0
 

Author Comment

by:jpasint
Comment Utility
Above should read " I have run the command"


Joe
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Hi
Time is a part of security (kerberos) and there's a limit on any offset before authentication starts to cause problems. The default is about 5 minutes time skew. The following seems to hold true for XP SP1 too, see the time service sections,
Using Windows XP Professional with Service Pack 2 in a Managed Environment: Controlling Communication with the Internet
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/intmgmt/26_xpwts.mspx#EDAA

See the commands run to synchronise ie

w32tm /resync    and
w32tm /resync /rediscover

The 2nd command will rediscover network resources to resync and should log some relevant information relating to the time service and any problems in your event log - event viewer - control panel

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpasint
Comment Utility
Points go to Debsyl99.

Thank you.

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpasint
Comment Utility
Sorry, I points needed to be split.

Thank you.

Joe
0