Solved

System ref code 10112253

Posted on 2004-10-13
11
824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Suddenly the AS400 is giving this message code in the panel of the machine.  Have tried booting on the A & B side both Manually and Normal.  Same thing always.  Found on IBM web site a fix for it.  I should be able to download the fix and save it on another AS400 at another location, but how do I get it loaded on the failing machine?  I assume that the fix will correct the problem but am not sure.
Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:kevinecaldwell
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
ID: 12304666
You basically can install it on another machine (machine B), do a system save, and use the system save to re-install the License Internal Code (5769999) on the failing machine (machine A).
But please be sure that you have  same OS level, and  same or more recent PTF level on machine B for 5769999

Another option is, you may want to upgrade your OS, as your current OS is considerably old. If you encounter that problem, you should be in between V4R2M0 to V4R4M0 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinecaldwell
ID: 12314346
This machine has no software maintenance on it.  I have the code,(from another customer) but I am not sure about license codes.  I don't want to put on a another OS, then 45 days later, it expires because of a license key.  Any ideas?
Kevin
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dedy_djajapermana
dedy_djajapermana earned 25 total points
ID: 12315313
License Internal Code is the underlying code, at lower level than OS

If you have another system (system B) to install the PTF (for you to save, and install on the failing system/system A), then you can follow this procedure:
On system B:
1. Install the PTF
2. IPL to apply the PTF
3. Do a system save to media (tape)

on system A:
1. Mount the tape from system B above
2. Change IPL option to Manual from D
3. On the first menu displayed, select option 1 Install License Internal Code
you will see this menu:
   |                                                                                  
   |                      Install Licensed Internal Code (LIC)                        
   |                                                                                  
   | Disk selected to write the Licensed Internal Code to:                            
   |     Serial Number     Type     Model     I/O Bus      Controller     Device      
   |      xx-xxxxxxx       xxxx      xxx          x              x            x      
   |                                                                                  
   | Select one of the following:                                                    
   |                                                                                  
   |      1. Restore Licensed Internal Code                                          
   |      2. Install Licensed Internal Code and Initialize system                    
   |      3. Install Licensed Internal Code and Recover Configuration                
   |      4. Install Licensed Internal Code and Restore Disk Unit Data                
   |      5. Install Licensed Internal Code and Upgrade Load Source    

4. Select option 1

FINISH
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 12322440
Kevin:

Interesting that you found a fix for it... SRCs 1xxx-xxxx are supposed to indicate a failure in the system power control network (SPCN). This normally indicates a hardware rather than software problem.

Can you post something about the fix you found?

Tom
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
ID: 12325637
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 12330079
From that, I'd expect an IPL to complete successfully _most_ of the time. If no IPL will succeed, I would no longer expect a software fix would make any difference. I would have the hardware fixed. Overall, I wouldn't look at the fix at all in this kind of case unless my CE said it would work.

That doesn't mean the PTF shouldn't be downloaded/applied. If it is appropriate (matches the OS/400 VRM, i.e., V4R4, fits the hardware configuration, etc.), then it might as well be applied as a simple preventative measure. But this SRC indicates that a CE should make the decision.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinecaldwell
ID: 12343537
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
ID: 12346072
kevin,

The PTF installation is actually easier if you can still do manual IPL until the first screen.
can you still get the first screen with manual IPL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinecaldwell
ID: 12347044
The system gives no screen at all.  I believe the cursor is in the left hand corner indicating line sync, but that is all.
Kevin
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
ID: 12366817
then you don't have much options...
Restoring the license internal code is harmless to your data anyway, it only replace the LIC
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 100 total points
ID: 12373250
Once again:

1) A PTF is only good if an IPL works, and...
2) a PTF will do _zero_ good if the actual SRC problem exists, i.e., the SRC isn't bogus and can be fixed with the PTF.

Only your CE will know.

If you can't IPL, then you may be wasting time with the PTF. Get the hardware fixed; replace the failing component. If the CE replaces the component and the SRC still appears (or determines that it isn't the problem), then IBM support needs to provide a recovery path.

AFAIK, the PTF is a preventative fix. It doesn't look as if it's intended as a recovery.

Tom



0