Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two RAM problem

Posted on 2004-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I just installed a new 128 mb ram on my existing PC. But i m getting problems after installing the second ram, my computer just hangs and stops responding. None of my ram's are corrupted as they both work fine when used individually. I also updated the BIOS. but i couldnt solve the problem

My PC configuration is

ASUS CUWE-RM 810E Motherboard
Pentium III 800 MHz
Hyundai 128 mb ram (old)
Hynix 128 mb ram (new)
Windows XP

Can anybody please help me?
0
Comment
Question by:ashishsupran
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 12300648
You have an incompatability problem between the two RAM sticks.  They probably have different specs, and when your motherboard tries to run using the specs of one, it fails on the other.  You should avoid mixing different RAM, to get around this problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12303074
download everest and check SPD values on both sticks(click Motherboard/SPD)

http://www.lavalys.hu/downloads/everesthome110.exe

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14918144
ashishsupran,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: Callandor

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0