Solved

divx avi trailers in real-time

Posted on 2004-10-13
7
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05


divx has some avi trailers on their site which give you the option
to right-click and save, download then watch..

do you think it's possible that an application can connect
to the divx site , and somehow watch the movie while it downloads,
like other streaming applications do ( ofcourse without the divx guys
needing to do anything i.e just using the avi clips on their site
as it is )

0
Comment
Question by:apakian
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12307700
Avipreview can do something like that, it can play partially downloaded files. Have you tried open the file with Windows Media Player 9 or better? Sometimes works fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apakian
ID: 12392554

yes, but do any support the ability to fast-forward,, ofcourse rewind is simply
replaying what it already has received, but i cant seem to find one that
handle forward..

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12399339
Only for streamed files and depending of the type of stream. Fast forward for a divx downloded file implies downloading all the file until you reach the point where you want the play to begin. Dovx.com doesn't stream divx movies.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:apakian
ID: 12412363

why cant you ?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 250 total points
ID: 12583562
Because fast forwarding in a non streamed files implies downloading the file. The fast forward in a streamed media file, function which is not always available, is enabled in the stream server, not in the player.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12603005
Hi apakian :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 

Author Comment

by:apakian
ID: 12707592

hello, yes, sorry,

i took a bit of a holiday, my apologies for leaving this open...
0