?
Solved

Which memory is best for running multiple applications (hyperthreading) ?

Posted on 2004-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I don't find any clue on the Net about which memory configuration would provide
the fastest and most stable way to run multiple applications at the same time :
a very fast 1Gb like Corsair Twinx 370O/4000
or a big 2Gb like Corsair Twinx 2048-3200 Pro ?
My system : P4 Northwood 3.4ghz, Xp Pro, 2x 74Gb Raptor + 1x maxtor 300Gb SATA
0
Comment
Question by:R25097
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 375 total points
ID: 12300788
You don't need special memory to run hyperthreading or multiple applications.  More is better, but only to give each application more memory, so 2GB is better than 1GB.  The faster memory is good, but not if the applications use up all that is available.  If you can be sure than you will never exceed 1GB, then get the faster memory, but in most cases, you will benefit from more memory.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12300867
What is the motherbaord you are using?

some mothrebaords will have 2 seperate memory banks like this
http://www.newegg.com/app/Showimage.asp?style=album

and by putting in 2 512 sticks 1 in each bank will be faster than putting a single 1gb stick in the first bank.

what you are looking for in terms of memeory is the bus speed eg 2100 2700 3200 and the cas latency where less is more...

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduct.asp?submit=property&DEPA=0
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12301283
Your motherboard likely support Dual Channel DDR RAM - but to use this, you must have two identically chips in the slots.  2x512 for 1GB or 2x1GB for 2GB.  Then as katacombz says, you want a high "hundred" number (2100, 2700, 3200, etc) and a lower CAS number - but most of the time, CAS is 2.5.  
0