Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Issues with multiple delegates in Outlook

Posted on 2004-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All,

We have an issue with Outlook where Big Boss has 2 people given delegate rights her to calendar and contacts, we've noticed that if delegate(1) deletes a meeting it is not deleted from Big Boss's calendar. If delegate(2) deletes or changes a contact the changes do not show up. I'm assuming this is a permissions issue but both delegates have full access to Big Boss's Outlook.

current setup is W2k & Exchange 5.5(Server), Windows XP & Office XP (Client)

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:burtco013
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 12301926
If BigBoss add a new contact or a new appointment , are new contact / new appointment visible by delegates?
Check that big boss delivery location is set to mailbox - big boss and not to personnal store (pst)

Stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:burtco013
ID: 12302294
Hi Stefri

We've checked and:

yes, if delegate(1) creates a new appointment it shows up and Big Boss' delivery location is set to mailbox

thanx
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 500 total points
ID: 12302461
You mean:
BigBoss (BB) creates an appointment in his calendar BBapt: is it visible by delegate(1) (del1)
BB deletes BBapt: del1 does not find it anymore?


del1 creates del1appt in BB calendar: is it visible by BB?
del1 deletes del1appt in BB calendar: is it deleted (not visible by del1 and BB in BB calendar)
                                                    : not visible by del1 in BB cal but visible by BB in his calendar?

BigBoss (BB) creates an appointment in his calendar BBapt:
del1 deletes BBapt: not visible by del1 but still visible by BB?
del1 deletes BBapt: error message is displayed?

How permissions are setup for delegates: Author or Editor? How are they setup (Delegate tab in Options, permissions on BB Outlook Today mailbox?)

Stefri
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 12302491
if u think it is a permission issue then give one delegate  full mailbox right(ofcourse make sure big boss knows this is for testing purposes)and then try to see if delegate can perform his or her task.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burtco013
ID: 12320603
Stefri & All

Turns out the issue had nothing to do with OUtlook or Exchange, the issue turns out to be a problem with a 3rd party app Big Boss has running on the machine.

thanx for all the help

0