[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CSS Link Tags

Posted on 2004-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Quick question on CSS Link Tags:

If I'm going to change a links color, do I need to do:
a:link, a:active, a:hover, a:visited {
      font-size: 10px;
      color: #CC6600;
      }

or can I just do
a {
      font-size: 10px;
      color: #CC6600;
      }

Do certain browsers not like #2?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BeamerCola
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 500 total points
ID: 12300826
You need the first example, but in the correct order, like this:

a:link, a:visited, a:hover, a:active

Think LoVeHAte...

Sean
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 12301060
Does the actual sequence matter realy Sean?

I've never know! Never to old to learn I suppose :)

-r-
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12301595
0