Solved

Rollover on application menu icons causes text popup question

Posted on 2004-10-13
6
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
When I rollover any icon a small text pop box appears describing that icon. What causes this? I've looked in the OnNcHitTest and the OnNcMouseMove code, but don't see anything. The application is using Robohelp, and I've found the text strings that popup there, but don't see anything in the application referencing these string labels. What do I need  to do to add text to pop up for a new icon?
0
Comment
Question by:sk8boi
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 12301024
This is called a 'ToolTip' - see the samples at http://www.codeproject.com/miscctrl/#Tooltips
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:OnegaZhang
ID: 12304240
If you mean icon in toolbar, open toolbar in resource window, select an icon and press Alt+Enter to open its property window, in the prompt, you can see something like
Create a new document\nNew
the string after \n will be its tooltip!

welcome to www.fruitfruit.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:sk8boi
ID: 12308200
This is an existing application that I'm modifying. Below is some code. I see no reference to EnableToolTips or CToolTipCtrl, but all the tooltips work for the mainframe icons. The status bar icons give me nothing, however.  



int CMainFrame::OnCreate(LPCREATESTRUCT lpCreateStruct)
{
      int rc = -1;
      g_hwndFrame = GetSafeHwnd();

      //  Even though the frame window is created here,
      //  must reset the style in CRevClntFrameView
      //  OnCreate to have it work correctly.
      //  Doesn't do any good to attempt to set
      //  style since MFC uses an internal dwStyle to
      //  set the cs.style anyway.

      if (/*CMDIFrameWnd*/CAppBarFrame::OnCreate(lpCreateStruct) == -1)
      {
            TRACE0("Failed to create frame window\n");
      }
      else
      {
            EnableDocking( CBRS_ALIGN_TOP | CBRS_ALIGN_BOTTOM );
      
            if (!m_wndCaptionBar.Create(this, IDD_DIALOGBAR,
                  CBRS_TOP|CBRS_TOOLTIPS|CBRS_FLYBY, IDD_DIALOGBAR))
            {
                  RevBeep( ERROR_BEEP );
                  TRACE0("Failed to create captionbar\n");
            }
            else if (!m_wndToolBar.CreateEx(this, TBSTYLE_FLAT, WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | CBRS_TOP
                  | CBRS_TOOLTIPS | CBRS_FLYBY /*| CBRS_SIZE_DYNAMIC*/, CRect( 2,2,2,2 ) ) || //, AFX_IDW_TOOLBAR ) ||
                  !m_wndToolBar.LoadToolBar(IDR_MAINFRAME))
            //if (!m_wndToolBar.Create(this, WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | CBRS_TOP | CBRS_TOOLTIPS | CBRS_FLYBY) ||
            //      !m_wndToolBar.LoadToolBar(IDR_MAINFRAME))
            {
                  RevBeep( ERROR_BEEP );
                  TRACE0("Failed to create toolbar\n");
            }
            //else if (!m_wndStatusBar.Create(this)
            //|| !m_wndStatusBar.SetIndicators(indicators, sizeof(indicators)/sizeof(UINT)))
            //if (!m_wndStatusBar.CreateEx(this, SBT_TOOLTIPS, WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | CBRS_BOTTOM,      AFX_IDW_STATUS_BAR ) ||
            //      !m_wndStatusBar.SetIndicators(indicators,
            //        sizeof(indicators)/sizeof(UINT)))
====>>            else if (!m_wndStatusBar.Create(this) ||
                  !m_wndStatusBar.SetIndicators(indicators,
                    sizeof(indicators)/sizeof(UINT)))
            {
                  RevBeep( ERROR_BEEP );
                  TRACE0("Failed to create status bar\n");
            }
            else
                                   ........................



I noticed the code used to have  "m_wndStatusBar.CreateEx(this, SBT_TOOLTIPS......"   , but for some reason it was commented out. Below is the create code for the status bar:

BOOL CRevStatusBar::Create( CWnd* pParentWnd,
            DWORD dwStyle, /* = WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | CBRS_BOTTOM */
            UINT nID /* = AFX_IDW_STATUS_BAR*/ )
{
      m_pParent = pParentWnd;
      return CStatusBar::Create( pParentWnd, dwStyle, nID );
}


So can I add CBRS_TOOLTIP as dwStyle input to CRevStatusBar::Create?
Or should I try to figure out why they switched from  "m_wndStatusBar.CreateEx(this, SBT_TOOLTIPS..... " to
"m_wndStatusBar.Create"?

Thanks,
sk8boi
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Amritpal Singh
ID: 12317400
>>else if (!m_wndToolBar.CreateEx(this, TBSTYLE_FLAT, WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | CBRS_TOP | CBRS_TOOLTIPS | CBRS_FLYBY /*| CBRS_SIZE_DYNAMIC*/, CRect( 2,2,2,2 ) ) || //, AFX_IDW_TOOLBAR ) ||


In this line CBRS_TOOLTIPS is there

so u shud check the prompts of toolbar items as OnegaZhang suggested
0
 

Author Comment

by:sk8boi
ID: 12335275
The m_wndToolBar tooltips are working fine,
Its the m_wndStatusBar that aren't working. The StatusBar fields are actually icons that display on the application, they give the status of whether a external device is connected or not, they're alittle different than your standard status bar fields that show up on the lower right of a typical windows app. Does the statusbar class normally support tooltips?

Thanks,
sk8boi
0