Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Full Screen (Minus Taskbar) Popup

Posted on 2004-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello!

I need to know how to make a full screen popup the has no navigation at the top of the new window...but it should not cover up the bottom Windows(R) taskbar.  And the "Close" "X" should always be visible. Can someone give me the code to do this?

Thanks,
Jais
0
Comment
Question by:lexcio
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:riyasjef
ID: 12301741
hi try this
<script language="JavaScript">
function popup()
{
var pop = window.open("test.htm", "tinyWindow", 'toolbar=no,location=no,directories=no,status=no,menubar=no,scrollbars=no,resizable=no,width=800,height=600');
pop.focus();
pop.moveTo(0,0);
pop.resizeTo(screen.width,screen.height);

}
</script>
<input type=button value="click" onclick="popup()">

Riyasjef
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
third earned 2000 total points
ID: 12304275
try,

<!doctype html public "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<script>
function popup(url){
  var childpopup = window.open(url, "tinyWindow", 'toolbar=no,location=no,directories=no,status=no,menubar=no,scrollbars=no,resizable=no,top=0, left=0, screenX=0, screenY=0, width=' + screen.width + ',height=' + screen.availHeight);
  childpopup.focus();
  childpopup.moveTo(0,0);
  childpopup.resizeTo(screen.width, screen.availHeight);
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<a href="#" onclick="popup('test.htm');">open child</a>
</body>
</html>
0