Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

1 long beep 3 short beeps computer shuts down.

Posted on 2004-10-13
17
Medium Priority
?
6,811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I just built a new machine Abit K8 Pro Athlon 64 3400+ (Phoenix Bios)
When the machine powers up I recieve 1 long beep and 3 short beeps then the puter shuts down. Tried reseating the CPU, Two brands of memory, two video cards. Tried starting it up with nothing but the CPU and I always get the same result. Don't have the luxury of trying the CPU in another board since I don't have one. What is the most likely culprit? Most people think the Bios is not pickin up the AGP slot.
0
Comment
Question by:shonuff
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12301151
1 beep followed by 3 is notmally video.

i see this board supports agp 4x and 8x ensure you are not using a 2x card

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=13-127-178&depa=0
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12301169
also look up right behind the parallel port there is a 4 pin power connector, this has to be conected for this system to work properly.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 12301250
Well to tell you exactly what your POST code means you need to look up the codes for that motherboard.  The common Post codes are as follows.

No beep = system dead
Continuous beeps = Power supply
Repeating short beeps = Power supply
One short beep nothing on screen Video card failure
One short have video but still does not boot = Floppy
2 short beeps = config error most PS/2 systems
1 long 1 short = bad mobo
1 long 2 short = bad video card failure.

If you send me your BIOS type then I can look up your exact POST problem.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12301295
You have misidentified the motherboard.  Abit has a KV8 Pro which supports Athlon 64 cpus, and the BIOS is Phoenix/Award BIOS.  This motherboard also has a special POST code display which you can look up.  Award doesn't have one long, three short beeps, but it does have one long, two short, which is a video error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shonuff
ID: 12302395
Callandor I hear 1 long beep and 3 short beeps when I turn on the puter. I don't know if it is Phoenix/Award since I never got it to post. The screen shots in the manual shows Phoenix. I was wondering if it is the CPU.

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12302523
Can you open it up and see what the code is on the POST diagnostic display?  That motherboard comes with one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:philocipher
ID: 12303033
it may still be BAD RAM
http://bioscentral.com/beepcodes/awardbeep.htm

1long, 3short        No video card or bad video RAM         Reseat or replace the video card.

U may want to make sure its  supported Video card .(i,e isome mother board only Support 1.5V Video cards.)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:philocipher
ID: 12303108
Oh Incidently someone here pointed out that the BIOS maybe a Hybrid Phoenix /Award In which case the code maybe indicating bad RAM or CMOS error
http://bioscentral.com/beepcodes/phoenixbeep.htm
1-1-3        CMOS read/write error        The real time clock/CMOS is faulty.   Replace the CMOS if possible

Low 1-1-3       Extended CMOS RAM failure       The extended portion of the CMOS RAM has failed.  Replace the CMOS if possible
0
 

Author Comment

by:shonuff
ID: 12303864
I checked again and it is a Hybrid. code is 8.7.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 12304719
In the manual http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/manual.php?categories=1&model=176 Appendix G says code 8.7 is "Check CPU core voltage".  Reset the CMOS and see if the voltage fixes itself.  If not, set it manually to 1.5v.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:javedf
ID: 12306126
try using only one display card first in the machine, see beeps go away, have the drivers CD ready for VGA/XGA drivers. Note down the Interupts port taken by display, and give other int for the second driver.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Diane258
ID: 12312176
Hmm here is a possibility, what wattage is your Powersupply at? if it is like 250 that might be your problem there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Diane258
ID: 12312221
Oh yea i just thought of this. I had one computer(2 years ago) that did the same thing.. turns out it was my CD-ROM drive.. i don't know why.. but when i took out my cd drive everything worked fine.

so maybe you might want to tear down your system and only connect your videocard,memory , floppy, and powersupply. and while you are tearing it down make shure that the things are not "just in the slots" but fitted in there correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shonuff
ID: 12313997
These are the post codes  8.7 then it goes to 9.C and shuts down. I don't  see 9.C in the manual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shonuff
ID: 12314149
I'm just going to send it back. I tried everything and it doesn't work. :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:shonuff
ID: 12315114
i found someone with a socket 754 board and the CPU did nothing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dobby_1
ID: 12575296
sounds like you neede to check all of the cables and check your bios setup
0