Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

S - DNS issues with Active Directory 2000

Posted on 2004-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello,

I have two DNS servers.  If I have one of the DNS servers as my primary DNS server, I can resolve a internet host name to an IP address.  If I have the other DNS server as my primary, I cannot resolve something like www.yahoo.com to an IP address.  But if I am on that "bad" DNS server, I can resolve the name to an IP address.

I looked at the config on both servers to see if there was any mismatch, but I do not see anything.  Both DNS servers event viewers are clean ... any ideas ?

VSACIT
0
Comment
Question by:VSACIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 1000 total points
ID: 12301693
when you say that you are "on" the "bad" dns server do you mean you are logged on to that server trying to do lookups?  Assuming that is what you mean you need to look at what that server has set for its primary DNS server.  I bet that it does not have itself listed as its own primary DNS server. That would explain your results,,, it is getting the "correct" dns lookups since when you are logged onto it and doing lookups it is then a dns client, not server.  In any case,,, on the 'bad' dns server do you have it set up to look to a "real" external dns server for as a forwarder? If not it needs to to be able to resolve real dns names such as www.yahoo.com.



0
 

Author Comment

by:VSACIT
ID: 12301807
No, that means I went into my network connections, brought up my network card, and put in the bad DNS server as my primary DNS server, so any DNS request I make goes to that server ...

Both the good and bad DNS servers have themselves as the Preferred DNS servers, and they have each other as the alternates ...

Yes, in the forwarder tab, both my bad and my good DNS servers have the same DNS servers on the outside world.
And actually, no I was mistaken ... I cannot resolve www.yahoo.com actually being terminal served into the bad box ... I can resolve it from my good dns server though ...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12301919
ok,, can you specify which client/server you are even on when you: I went into my network connections, brought up my network card, and put in the bad DNS server as my primary DNS server, so any DNS request I make goes to that server ...
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12306117

On the bad DNS Server is there a zone called . ?

If there is you need to delete it.
0