Solved

What is the VB Script to open the FILE/SAVE AS dialoge box

Posted on 2004-10-13
5
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
This :
  Page.RegisterClientScriptBlock("stringscript2", "<script language='VBSCRIPT'> Window.print()</script>")

succeeds in opening the printer dialoge.
How do I open a FILE / SAVE AS option.?
0
Comment
Question by:rbend
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gary_j
Comment Utility
I'm not very familiar with VB Scripting, but can tell you how to do this from VB6
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
Use execCommand with "SaveAs"

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="VBScript">document.execCommand("SaveAs")</SCRIPT>


http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/author/dhtml/reference/methods/execcommand.asp
0