Solved

Set Outlook as Default (for a minute or two...)

Posted on 2004-10-13
6
2,106 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I'm trying to import all my mail folders into Mozilla Thunderbird, but Outlook is telling me that it needs to be the "default" mail client to allow the export.
I don't see any option in Outlook to set it as the default, because:

a) It's buried in an obscure place.
b) I made a mistake when switching coffee brands this morning.
c) I work for the government and these types of problems are beyond my comprehension.

Can anyone help?

Thanks,
Sean
Your friendly Web Development Page Editor
0
Comment
Question by:seanpowell
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12301843
Your post made me laugh.

Not sure what version of Outlook you are using, but imagine the steps are similar.

This is for 2003.

Make Outlook the default program for E-mail, Contacts, and Calendar  

On the Tools menu, click Options, and then click Other.

Under General, select the Make Outlook the default program for E-mail, Contacts, and Calendar check box.
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12301865
..regarding the coffee that is.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 12301991
Sean.,

If what Gdoucette told doesnot help , there are 2 other locations you can make outlook as default

If you have IE as the default browser, then go to tools --> internet options --> programs and under
Email , choose "Microsoft outlook"

If you have windows xp , right-click on Start button and go to properties
go to customize under start menu and there you can put Microsoft outlook under Email..

Also you can disable any other email client which you got as default..

Hope this will assist you in your task

SR
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12302176
Thanks to you both - I was using Outlook 2000, which I'm afraid didn't have that option.
Sunray's suggestion took care of it :-)

Thanks, your time is appreciated.
Sean
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12302206
Thanks Sean

We rock here in Outlook ..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:srinix
ID: 12808151
This was Useful for me........

Thanks
Srinix
0