[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

rip cd to iso using a command line interface?

Posted on 2004-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I need to create an image (iso/bin etc) of a cd using a command line, magiciso has a command line but it cannot create an image from a cd.
i can do it in linux or osx but cannot see any software windows? any advice?

Chinswain.
0
Comment
Question by:chinswain
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_anom_
ID: 12302517
Here is some freeware that should do it:

http://isorecorder.alexfeinman.com/CreateCD.htm

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinswain
ID: 12303185
Good program but it cannot create an image of a CD.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_anom_
ID: 12303239
Oops, my bad, misread what you said.
This is not a command line program per se, but has you can use a command line to initiate it...

http://www.undisker.com/uhlp-cmdline.html

BTW, what exactly are you trying to do? That would help us understand what you need...
Cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
naiea1231 earned 500 total points
ID: 12304593
Undisker should work fine, command line would go something like this:

undisker.exe c -q e: d:\temp\myfolder\test.iso

There are also a few others, such as discdump, which also accept command line inputs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinswain
ID: 12313934
DiscDump is exactly what im looking for! perfect thankyou.
0