Solved

I cannot uninstall Panda Antivirus Platinum from my Win XP system!

Posted on 2004-10-13
11
1,486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to get rid of Panda Antivirus Platinum, but the add/remove programs applet cannot do it. First a dialog box pops up saying:

EXCEPTION: SndException
Reason Code: 0, Reason:Failed to Uninstall driver

Then when I click on OK, another dialog box pops up:

An unexpected error has occurred during the firewall uninstallation process.
The installation process will continue, although it will probably be impossible to restore the system configuration (5).

Then I click on OK again, and still another dialog box pops up this time:

Error Number: 0x80040707
Description: Dll function call crashed: UNINSTAL.uninst
Setup will now terminate.

Anyone knows how to remove this program?
0
Comment
Question by:Anton Tajanlangit
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12301631
Hello AntonTaj =)

How abt running its installation again and then trying to uninstall it !!
and its program folder has its own Uninstaller, better u use it to remove it !! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anton Tajanlangit
ID: 12301973
I can't install again because I lost the installation file.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 250 total points
ID: 12302970
hmmmm then what can i say..... go for a manual removal(deleting its program files and registries)..... although its always BAD, but u have lost the installation file and its not ready to uninstall automatically..... Panda has no information on this problem.... they have given the simple instructions to uninstall it via add remove programs, and that's it !! =\
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12304173
Hi Anton,

If you have somewhere a clean copy of Norton Systemworks.....  Install it. Then remove the Panda folder from Program Files. Then run CleanSweep to clean up all the useless Registry entries. Not straightforward but it works.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 12304496
I have had success in the past by installing the trial version over the existing one and then uninstalling.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12304677
He doesn't have the installation file.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12307147
>> I have had success in the past by installing the trial version over the existing one and then uninstalling.

if u are right, then he can download the trial version again from the Panda's website to run the installation again :-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anton Tajanlangit
ID: 12307271
What I did was removed the Panda Antivirus subfolder from the Program Files folder, then ran regedit and deleted all instances of the word "Panda." I know this was a dangerous move, but I took the risk.

And it worked.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12307293
well im impressed Anton.... Brave decision !! :)
Glad u have done it successfully and its working... Cheers ^_^
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12308858
Hi Anton,

Yeah, that was a bold move. I would still run a Registry cleanup to remove all remaining entries related to Panda. I am sure there's a bunch of them still there that do not have the word Panda in them. If you don't have Norton Systemworks, the second best option I would suggest is Registry Mechanic. It is not Freeware or Shareware, but there is a free trial version you can download from:

http://www.winguides.com/regmech/

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wulliec
ID: 12315893
You could download tune-up utilities from

http://www.tune-up.com/

I had a similar problem and it removed all partialy removed files.

0