?
Solved

Find File    Find   Folder    dialogs?

Posted on 2004-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In MS Access 2000........is there an EASY way to invoke a Find File or Find Folder  dialog box..........one that will allow me to pick a file and return a location?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
stevbe earned 1000 total points
ID: 12301790
http://www.mvps.org/access/api/api0001.htm

this code might look long but once you have pasted it into a module the actual call to open the dialog box is simple.

Steve
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 12301800
Here's the MS solution for finding Files ... it's fairly easy:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;303066
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 12301812
Here's the Browse For Folder dialog:

http://www.mvps.org/access/api/api0002.htm
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 12301898
I bet I know where MS got the base of the code from ... Litwin use to (and I think he still does) work for MS :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 12301929
:)   convenient.  
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 12302643
These code snippets were just what I needed!

Thank you both!
0