Solved

birthday twins problem

Posted on 2004-10-13
92
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
A teacher is taking attendance at the begining of the school year. She starts with the girls first and sees that there is a Karen Thomlinson and a Nicole Thomlinson. She asks them to stand up. They both look identical. The teacher asks them "when is your birhtday?" Both girls say "April 3rd" at the same time. The teacher smiles and says "great! you girls are twins!" The girls look at each other and say at the same time "no, Ms. Peacock, we are not twins" (the girls are telling the truth..how is this possible) ..
0
Comment
Question by:ericworldz
92 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnK813 earned 50 total points
ID: 12301792
They are two in a set of triplets (or quadruplets... quintuplets...)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 12301895
They are the product of human cloning!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 12301896
Petri dish grown?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 12301902
Inbreeding!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:StevenRCampbell
ID: 12302551
they are born in different' years, same day.  
say maybe one got pushed forward a year, or more likely one got held back a year.
or maybe even a split class.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12304533
They're cousins, born to twins. Born on the same day.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_anom_
ID: 12305483
It's a communist conspiracy, and they are both sleeper agents.
RUN!!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 12305846
They are totally un related, coincidentally having the same birthday and surname, and spookily look the same :-)

A larger than 2 multiple birth is the answer though.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fds_fatboy
ID: 12307173
One is the other's doppleganger and is stalking her in an attempt to take over her life. The reason for the different first names is due to a clerical error at the Doppleganger Research Centre.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fds_fatboy
ID: 12307188
What a strange statement this is anyway:
"great! you girls are twins!"

Why is it great?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 12307409
"Why is it great?"

Perhaps the teacher has been watching too many beer commercials lately.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HJohnson
ID: 12310201
One of the girls is actually Michael Jackson (after his 1000th operation).   The other one is Janet Jackson.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DennisL
ID: 12310228
They're not twins, they're half sisters and their daddy is my hero.  
The dad had a threesome with their moms and impregnated both of them in the same night.  The moms are possibly sisters.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 12312145
Is there something missing in the question? I have no problem with their being cousins. What's the riddle? While JohnK813 has good sense of that, could there be more? If not, I diito the last three remarks

Since she has not surveyed the names of boys, JohnK813 seems to have hit it first
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jayakhanna
ID: 12317468
Well,
       The mother must be travelling in a train or a plane, she gave birth to the first baby, then the train/plane must have come to a different time zone, and there she must have given birth to the second one, that is why both the sisters have the same day and time

Regards
JK
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ioannis Paraskevopoulos
ID: 12317822
One of the girls is next to a mirror and the other girl is absent.So the one next in the mirror and its reflection speak at the same time and have the same birthday
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HappyFunBall
ID: 12319988
Both girls are actually Sims™ from the popular video game.  Somebody copy and pasted the first girl, changed the name, but never bothered to change her birthday or appearance.  Just after the teacher asks the question, the stove catches on fire and she frantically waves her arms as she panics until the fire department bursts in to squelch it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 12320016
SunBow - I've heard this riddle many many times recently, often included on a long list of similar/fairly easy riddles.  That's always the answer I've seen.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 12354805
This is far too complex a riddle for me. Please tell us the answer ericworldz.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darpangoel
ID: 12370666
same as the very first answer. they are two in a set of triplets or more or whatever.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DennisL
ID: 12370844
I've heard this before, JohnK813 has the correct answer I believe.

But I think my answer is more fun.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 12376965
I don't buy it.  If they were part of a set of triplettes, the third sibling would need to have spoken at the same time.  Anyway, the teacher's name was not "Ms. Peacock" so there goes THAT theory.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 12377088
I'm with you DanRollins, I think this is just one big conspiracy.
I mean they all "Say" there was a third sibling, yet despite all the cameras around at the time there is still no video proof?

Where are the eye witnesses? And why are the others keeping silent about it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HJohnson
ID: 12377701
hmmm, why do you think that her name wasn't "Ms. Peacock"?     Were you there?  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 12383131
The Mad Scientist knows the answer ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Alpha-Male
ID: 12385073
So did anyone get it right yet?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12385221
Males twins married female twins, cheated on their wives with each others wife and coincidentally they each fathered a female child from these affiars and they were unbelievably born on the same day.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HJohnson
ID: 12386840
I wonder if the males twins realized that they were cheating on their wives if their wives looked like each other?  In that case, would it really be cheating?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12386875
Their mothers were impregnated from a single sperm donor, he had extremely strong genes and his traits carried through, what's really funny is that the mothers met each at the clinic and became friends. After a few visits they decided, as a token to the donor the children they had would be named after the donor(of course they had no idea they shared a donor).They lived so far apart they only ever talked on the phone and suppoted each other through the pregnancies and did not realize they had identical girls, with the same last names.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 12387074
THere was a mixup at the fertility clinic and eggs harvested from female #1258A457 which were implanted into two different customers were accidently fertilized by the same donor sperm (it was that of the fertility doctor, but that part of the answer is irrelevant).  The result was that two "unrelated" daughters were born of two different sets of parents.   Then they started talking at the same time and wearing the same clothes.  When one got a nipple piercing, then other did.  When one got a facial tatoo reminiscent of a Maori warrior, the other, also quite by accident got the exact same pattern.  The rest is obvious.   On a sad note, the lady who was impersonating Ms. Peacock was arrested and is now serving 5-and-1/2-to-7 on forgery charges in an upstate New York prison.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 12396800
That's a shame for the alleged Ms Peacock as she is 98% blind in both eyes and in reality ALL people look alike to her. The two girls in question are actually far from related at all. One is from upstate New York (Where by bizarre coincedence "Ms Peacock" is to be jailed) whilst the other is a Zimbabwean national on an exchange program. They are very competitive by nature so obviously tried to answer the question as fast as possible - hence answered at the same time. They looked at each other in amazement when "Ms Peacock" implied they were twins as one of them is a fair skinned redhead whilst the other is as African as the sea is wet. She was reading the attendance sheet in braile of course.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonsofpcs
ID: 12397911
One is a split-personality of the other.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mangolata
ID: 12398520
They are identical twins because they're not twins, they're identical twins

:o}

Mangolata
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mangolata
ID: 12398525
oops, that sounded stupid
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HJohnson
ID: 12401505
Good one Snod.  lol
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12403761
I was just thinking if I had a few extra points I'd buy the twins a gift.  So close this thing and gimme some points...:-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonsofpcs
ID: 12408530
They're conjoined.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HJohnson
ID: 12412750
it would be nice if the asker made a comment or two...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 12413677
Yep, it is time to click the Feedback button to let the Asker know how much we all hate it when he posts a riddle and then abandons it.  You can post feedback by clicking this:

     http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Puzzles_Riddles/memberFeedback.jsp?mid=1270715&qid=21167285
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fds_fatboy
ID: 12416073
One of the girls is absent, the other stands up. At the same time another pupil armed with a pea shooter scores a direct hit breaking a lens in the imposter Mrs. Peacock' glasses causing her to see double. Q.E.D.

Can we have the points now please?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bouscal
ID: 12416538
Although many of these answers are funnier than what JohnK813 surmised, he was the first respondant with what I would think to be the right answer.  Agreed?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 12417208
Bouscal, who's to say what's right or wrong in this topsy-turvy world we live in?
All too often we find that indeed truth is stranger than fiction. This being the norm we can reasonably assume that JohnK813's answer (being not very strange at all) is more than likely fiction. Having said that, the correct answer is more than likely mine, DanRollins', or Woodendude's.

p.s. If the next post is not one from the author of this thread I will be forced to feed my thoughts to him/her
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bouscal
ID: 12417230
The previous post required that this post be posted and since I was out of Post-Its brand sticky notes I chose to post this post to the posting place predescribed previously.  Perhaps this pre-empts purposeful and powerful forced feeding of featured foodstuffs?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 12417244
Indeed it does. Well posted bouscal.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 12417269
I fear that ericworldz will never respond to this thread. I've just checked his profile and it would appear he has 0 points earned and 0 points left to ask Q's with.

On behalf of Ericworldz and EE may I be so bold as to offer regret and condolences to all participants in this thread. This thread is dead.

<unsubscribe>
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12417401
It's not over until Ms Peacock says it's over!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bouscal
ID: 12417417
Don't forget about Col. Mustard and Prof. Plum!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 12419033
The origin of this riddle would appear to be:

http://askmadscientist.tripod.com/id13.html

right down to the misspelling of birthday.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 12425132
nice catch.  Unattributed plagiarism.  Negback, here I come!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 12431677
fdisk & format 'em :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 12507431

they are triplets! only 2 are there :)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 12534950
its one girl standing next to a mirror.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:perfectshark
ID: 12538815
I met them last year in a party.

They are not twins, They are Thomlinson's. :)

Regards
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 12539713
This Q has been open for so long that by now those third graders have grown up to be lovely young ladies.  I've been fortunate enough to date them, individually and (occasionally) together.  It *is* possible to tell them apart, but only in the privacy of a hotel room.  Ms. Peacock also has a tatoo in an interesting place.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ghatlodia
ID: 12587667
teacher is Squint-eyed
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 12589460
==>teacher is Squint-eyed

Are you insinuating that she is having trouble with her pupils?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andrewss
ID: 12589750
There is a portal to another dimension where Karen is named Nicole and she is standing in front of it by an odd coincidence.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 12593227
andrewss - The riddle says they look identical.  If Nicole is in fact Karen from another dimension, one would have a goatee.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maharlika
ID: 12711275
Teacher had one too many "adult beverages" at lunch and was hallucinating...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Terentius
ID: 12725738
This one is SO EASY AND ALSO SO HARD.
So I'll give it a try.

The fact that both girls look the same is easy 2 explane.

SITUATION:
2 Twin Brothers: B1 & B2 (the Thomlinson Brothers)
2 Twin Sisters: S1 & S2 (familly name is not important)

B1 & S1 get married (S1 takes the name of her man B1= Thomlinson) and get a daughter =  Karen Thomlinson = G1
B2 & S2 get married (S2 takes the name of her man B2= Thomlinson) and get a daughter =  Nicole Thomlinson = G2

Both girls (G1 & G2) have the same DNA becouse threre parents have the same DNA, and there for the look the same.
MARK THIS: This is NOT fantasy this is REAL SCIENCE!!! Karen & Nicole are NOT sisters but cousins.

There is only a problem with there birhtday. I'll come 2 that later on. I think I'm on the right track , so help me out here people!!!

Terentius

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonsofpcs
ID: 12742337
Terentius -- do you know the odds of that? (ignoring dates)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonsofpcs
ID: 12742340
btw, They could also be sisters a year apart (in age) that look very similar
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fds_fatboy
ID: 12743451
>> REAL SCIENCE!!!
ha ha
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dreamer007
ID: 12760779
ViRoy has it.

Now, the puzzle is - can you find the post? lol......

*yawn* - close it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:way12go
ID: 12923517
Mamgolata is correct. I never knew that a boy and a girl can also be called as twins and so is the case with different looking babies. Some day a girl and a boy twins came to my house and then I came to have information on twins being unidentical and of different sex. I read it some time ago about the twins specifically called as identical or unidentical. [ I don't remember the source. ]

As

[ I don't buy it.  If they were part of a set of triplettes, the third sibling would need to have spoken at the same time.  Anyway, the teacher's name was not "Ms. Peacock" so there goes THAT theory. ]  

DanRollins said, it's nothing but identical twins.

Remember?

They looked each other when they were asked if they were twins.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 12924348
whew! mystery solved at last.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dreamer007
ID: 12924913
'She starts with the girls first '....

d.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dreamer007
ID: 12924922
Doh,... triplets.

;)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 12925733
>>If they were part of a set of triplettes, the third sibling would need to have spoken at the same time

What if the third goes to a different school, because she's smarter/dumber/whatever?

What if she was sick that day?

Why am I still arguing this?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dreamer007
ID: 12930066
lol, roger that - "Why am I still arguing this?"

The third was obviously a boy! : )

http://www.womenshealthchannel.com/multiplepregnancies/multiplebirths.shtml

Oh, and the answer is all over the 'net....Triplets.

If you don't think it was triplets, (or more...), you need to dunk your head in cold water for an hour or so...

;)

Ericworldz, can you please award this, 'cos my spam catcher is starting to recognise the subject line? lol

d.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:way12go
ID: 12988358
You're right, they could be triplets or ... but identical twins is what seem to drive the problem home. You'ill have to hope the answer from the author to be... whatever...nevermind...

:-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:reggi635
ID: 13165814
Since the year it not mentioned.
Looks like Karen Thomlinson is the daughter of Nicole Thomlinson
but Karen Thomlinson came back from future just like the crap Terminator movie to check out how mom used to do in class.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve Dubyo
ID: 13224972
UPDATE: From News Wire: 04/02/2005

A Ms. Ruth Jackson was today released from a maximum security prison in upstate new york.  Wrongly accused of impersinating a 'Ms. Peacock' and jailed some months earlier, Ms. Jackson's case was re-opened when an unknown source shed light on new evidence.  It now appears that the real Ms. Peacock, who has links to a small revolutionary guerilla faction in mexico called LMAO, checked into a plastic surgery clinic 3 weeks ago.  LMAO are known to be funding a genetic cloning project based in a shed in an as yet unisclosed eastern-european city.  It is alleged that the first products of this cloning operation (code named 'Thomlinson') were smuggled into the USA 4 years ago in crates of bannanas and set up with a contact who's cover was as a school teacher.  Questioned once before, about a year ago, Ms Peacock's 'Triplet' aliby appeared watertight. The FBI are now asking for any information on the whereabouts of Ms Peacock.  The judge at the original impersenation trial today said: "I'm sorry Ms Jackson, oooooh"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dreamer007
ID: 13225697
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:a1programmer
ID: 13266536
Since there are already like, 198298172094 posts, I didn't bother reading them all.  So this could have been said already.

The key is "She starts with the girls first".  So there could have been a boy, or boys with the last name of Thomlinson, who was there brother(s).

They could have easily had a brother, and been triplets (or 2 brothers, and been quadruplets).
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 13268701
That is SO unlikely.  The alternate universe variations make a bit more sense.  Anyway, I'm pretty sure that Elvis is involved somehow because this Q just won't die.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 13269620
I try this riddle in my class and my seating chart explode!  Now my hair is burnt off and I can't make secret family barbeque sauce any more!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 13270976
Post number 78:

If I see this subject appear in my inbox one more time...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 13280794
>> If I see this subject appear in my inbox one more time...

oh yeah, whuddarya gonna do about it, huh?  Do ya feel lucky, punk?

:-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 13282071
Did I fire 80 posts or 79?
To tell you the truth, I can't remember myself.
But seeing as there is an Unsubscribe link just above this box - the most powerful link in the world.
I've gotta ask myself a question...

"Will the points for this question EVER be handed out?"

"Well?"

"Will they?"

Punk!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 13283731
I have a question.  

How many of you are there still out there who, for whatever reason, have not yet pressed Unsubscribe?

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 13283900
Just me.

Gimme points
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dreamer007
ID: 13285317
Having just read the Da Vinci Code,

An anagram of karen thomlinson + nicole thomlinson = "The limerlck has no limits. No, no, none, no."

So, we're looking for answer that cannot be found, posed by a dyslexic hacker from Ireland?

d.

zzzzzzzz
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dreamer007
ID: 13285328
... PS. Who is perhaps a 2 Unlimited fan?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 13287136
Close this question and award points.  Or at least comment AUTHOR.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dreamer007
ID: 13287198
Now, that would have been funny if you called him POSER.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 13288861
According to his profile, ericworldz seems to have left the building, back in December.   Feel free to post member feedback to indicate disgruntlement at such rude behavior.
     http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Puzzles_Riddles/memberFeedback.jsp?mid=1270715&qid=21167285
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nb2336
ID: 13356189
They are actually in a larger set (triplets, quintuplets, etc.)
So they aren't actually just twins
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anindyabecs
ID: 13429272
Hi ericworldz,
                  Is it so that those 2 girls are twins but by saying that "no, Ms. Peacock, we are not twins"  the girl actually meant that she (that girl) and Ms.Peacock are not twins..
                   Karen Thomlinson and Nicole Thomlinson are actually twins.. So they are in a sense not lying but at the same time those 2 girls are twins ....
                                                                                     - Anindya
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aniltalks
ID: 13464725

 hi ericworldz..
   
     though the two girls look same, have the same surname, and the same date of birth, their year of birth may be different and the fact that their similarities is just a coincidence.



                                                                    -aniltalks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 13467331
Maybe the answer needs to be more exact.
Has anybody mentioned that the two could be members of a set of septuplets?
      http://www.mccaugheyseptuplets.com/
I'm going with Natalie and Alexis McCaughey.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 13472817
Well, thank you.  But, in a way, I'm sad to see this one go.
0