Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reminder pop-ups

Posted on 2004-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Is there anyway to have my reminders pop-up even if I don't open Outlook?  What I want to have happen is when I turn on my computer I want my reminders, like birthdays, to open automatically with out me having to open Outlook.  The reason is because a lot of days I don't use Outlook but I would still like to know when those reminders are ringing.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Docjayman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12302061
I donot think it is possible. If you are lazy to open outlook by clicking on the icon , why dont you make outlook to open automatically once you logon to your account..
Will that work for you ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Docjayman
ID: 12302071
How do you do that?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 12302110
Docjayman,

Go here opening registry

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

You should already see some programs on the right side , which gets opened during system bootup.. In that include outlook.exe as well giving the exact path where outlook.exe is located in your machine.
restart your machine and when the system boots up , outlook should automatically open

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DJBinks
DJBinks earned 200 total points
ID: 12303353
Hi,

     Not to be disagreeable, but you could also place a shortcut to Outlook in "Documents and Settings \ <User> \ Start Menu \ Programs \ Startup".  Anything in this directory will be executed by Windows upon startup.  You can avoid manually modifying the registry going this route.

DJ

0
 

Author Comment

by:Docjayman
ID: 12305763
Thanks both solutions worked great!
0