Solved

HDD won't post - IBM DeskStar 40GB

Posted on 2004-10-13
21
1,964 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My Hdd won't post.  I don't know if it is recoverable, nor where to start to attempt hardware repair and data recovery.

Hopefully, the drive could be recovered/repaired for continued use.

The HDD is an ATA/IDE IBM DeskStar 40GB, model # IC35L040AVER07-0

Any assistance will be welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:BillyBoJimBob
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +7
21 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 12302133
HDDs don't post.  Motherboards post.  

Does the drive show up in your bios anymore ?

That drive has a high failure rate.

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12302159
Do you mean it doesn't show up in the POST screen?  If you can't get it to boot, attach it as a slave to another system.  It is essential to at least get the BIOS to recognize it, or nothing from Windows will be able to access it.  GetDataBack from www.runtime.org is a good recovery program, if it is not accessible from Windows but is recognized by the BIOS.  Otherwise, only a data recovery company like OnTrack Data Recovery will be able to do it, and they are expensive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BillyBoJimBob
ID: 12302160
Hdd won't post = Hdd doesn't get detected during motherboard post.
BIOS can't detect hdd either.
Yes, the warranty period is over.  :(
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 12302240
Does the drive come on at all ? (Spin up/HDD lights)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BillyBoJimBob
ID: 12302252
No response, period.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 12302257
is the power cable plugged into the drive ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BillyBoJimBob
ID: 12302318
Yes, power and data cable connected. Jumpers set correctly. Still, no dice.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 12302371
if the drive doesn't spin up at all, it's toast unless you're willing to go to extreme measures (IE, taking it apart or trying the freezer trick).

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BillyBoJimBob
ID: 12302946
Freezer trick?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JaffaKREE
JaffaKREE earned 180 total points
ID: 12303481
If there's a physical problem with the drive, and you need to get data off it (keep in mind this will work only once at most) - Put the drive in a ziplock bag.  Make sure it's sealed.  put it in the freezer overnight.  Take it out next day, install it, see if it boots.

If there's a logical problem with the drive, this obviously won't help.  But in the case of damaged parts, it may allow you to get data off the drive one last time.

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BillyBoJimBob
ID: 12303527
Does the freeze trick cause permanent damage to the hdd?  I mean, if that did the trick, would it only work for a little while and then revert to a dead drive?
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 20 total points
ID: 12305665
I suggest hooking the drive to another system to get the data off, Use a 2.5 to 3.5 ide adaptor cable
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bacvain earned 300 total points
ID: 12305682
I never heard of FREEZER trick but it looks like its a dead steak...I suggest you try another IDE cable for a change. Take the HD and install it on another system as slave and see if you can detect it....YOu must try this...YOu dont do it, you might just trun in circles...Change IDE and try it in another system.(as slave)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12306624
Your drive may be dead... You are not allowed to operate the drive more than 3 hours constantly...

:(

Links:
Failure report of the Vancouver series (assuming you have one):
http://www.pcbuyersguide.com/hardware/storage/hd_reliability_report.html

Tip:
If this is the model of the drive; Replace it ASAP if warrany valid. Don't mess with it.

Cyber
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12306631
PS
If your PC is a HP or Comopaq, please visit the following:
http://h30066.www3.hp.com/hddr/

Cyber
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 12307436
The freezer trick will most likely cause permanent damage to the HD.  It's only for when there is data on there you absolutely need to retrieve.

If the drive is still under warranty (probably not) and you aren't worried about the data, request a replacement from the manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12311887
You have a lot of good info already, I just thought I'd sort out the freezer trick:

The general idea is that mechanical tolerances are very small in a HD. If there is a seizure or some parts are sticking for some reason, a drastic temperature change will make them come loose and allow normal operation. It is said that if the drive spins up OK after a freeze, it may be OK until it os powered off again. No additional permanent damage is done to the drive - it is already toast, remember? I haven't heard this method being recommended for purely electronic problems, like a bad controller board, but for mechanical and logical problems it may be worth a shot...

/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:foxdesignz
ID: 12312512
Try replacing the power cord with another one. This has happenend to me a couple times. The power supply screwed up, and was not sending any voltage through the connector. I wound up hooking it up to another power connector and it worked fine. Dont always suspect the drive is dead until there is nothing else to test!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:foxdesignz
ID: 12312662
Or find a multi-meter and test the voltages coming from the power supply. See if the voltages are correct. Then that will elimnate the power supply being the source of the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tcblack
ID: 12472951
One other option, that probably won't work but did once for me.
Take the drive out and hold it firmly and then _quickly_ spin the drive left and right a few times.  it *could* unlock a seized spindle if that's the problem.  of course if it works you'll want to pull your data ASAP because the drive is after all toast.  
It sounds as stupid as can be, but as I said it worked once for me - and I managed to save most of my data before the HD siezed up again.

And for the record you mention the hope of continuing to use the drive.  Don't bother you only risk future failures.

-tcblack
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JimsZ
ID: 12526776
One thing I've had luck on is to unplug the ribbon cable from the drive and then see if it spins up (unless bad motor, it should).   If it does spin up, right after the initial spinup, plug the ribbon cable in and you should have access to the drive.
0