Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 without a Windows Domain?

Posted on 2004-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is it possible to run Exchange 2003 without a Windows network?  No domain contoller, no domain accounts, just Exchange server on a standalone Windows 2003 Server with local machine accounts?

Deane
0
Comment
Question by:deane_barker
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:mikeleebrla
mikeleebrla earned 80 total points
ID: 12302135
not to my knowledge,,, exchange 2000/2003 both require active directory
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 120 total points
ID: 12302250
The only mail server you can run without a domain is the built in one supplied with Windows 2003. This is an SMTP/POP3 combination and requires a client like Outlook Express. No web mail, no colaboration features  -just like what your ISP provides.
But if you have a Windows 2003 server then just turn it in to a domain controller. While not recommended you can install Exchange 2003 on a DC.

Simon.
0