Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pervasive Version 8 Versus Version 7

Posted on 2004-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Just wondering if anyone here has had the chance to try out Pervasive 8. I was wondering what are the speed inprovments over Version 7? All data retrieval from clients is over networks so the data retrieval with Version 7 is a slow beast, sometimes unusable. Any help, advice or comments would be very much appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TerraKeith
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mirtheil earned 750 total points
ID: 12308156
I've used V8 and really like it compared to V7.  First off, V7 isn't supported by Pervasive so if I do have a problem, I can call Pervasive on V8.  Second, there are a number of things that make V8 faster (if you're willing to rebuild your files) like Turbo Write Accelerator.  V8 also changes the way disk reads are done.  As far as your app, if it's using the Scalable SQL interface, you'll be stuck with V7 but if it uses Btrieve, you should be able to upgrade to V8 without a problem.  
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Brendt Hess
Brendt Hess earned 750 total points
ID: 12323982
From a different perspective:  The speed enhancements are real, but there are issues for *large* installations.  When I say Large, I mean over 1000 connections, over 10,000 files open, etc.  Currently where I work, we have peaked at 1083 clients, 23k+ file handles, 141 concurrent files, 27 worker threads -- we had problems with memory allocation in this case with mixed SQL and Btrieve access.  SP2 is supposed to fix those, but we have not had the opportunity yet to check out the SP.

However, if you are smaller than that, it seems to work just fine.
0