Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using pam or something with samba for password authentication from xp to suze 9.1

Posted on 2004-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello all,

we are currently using windows xp and get to linux server files through samba.

we managed to succesfully implement pam onto our webserver for password authentication

now we want to do the same thing through samba where passwords are authenticated through the linux etc/password file

were kinda new to samba and the documentation in samba.conf is a little confusing

there might be a very simple way to do this

ive read about pam_smb .. but this seems to only work with NT (or 95 or 98)

and ive also read about winbind ... im not sure if this works with XP.

any suggestions would be very appreciated.

Bryan
0
Comment
Question by:bryanberg
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Luxana earned 672 total points
ID: 12304984
not sure about your question but it seem that you want change samba passwords from XP.

you have unix password:
passwd
and samba have :
smbpasswd

are you looking for something like this?
http://changepassword.sourceforge.net/

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 664 total points
ID: 12305254
Because SMB authentication uses a different encryption method than Linux the DES or MD5 encrypted passwords in /etc/password or /etc/shadow aren't useable for Samba authentication. You can create SMB compatible encrypted passwords with smbpasswd and Samba will use that for authenticating windows connections.

The PAM modules are only for allowing Linux to authenticate against an NT or Active Directory domain. They won't help for your requirement.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 664 total points
ID: 12316515
0