Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Methodologies?

Posted on 2004-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I just started using C#... actually I just started developing apps. I have worked with PHP, ColdFusion, JavaScript, Flash, HTML, CSS... So I am a web developer turned programmer... jk I don't know my head from my butt about programming.

Anyway like I said I just started using C# and am looking for a good methodology to get my feet wet in. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:JoshDale
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Razzie_
ID: 12303463
Hey Josh,

I'd say take some good tutorials covering the essentials of Forms programming. This site has a lot of info: http://samples.gotdotnet.com/quickstart/winforms/

I don't know how deep you went into PHP, but since the latest versions is very OO, you shouldn't have too much of a problem working with C# classes.

If you need more understanding of basic C# language, the following tutorials are pretty good:
http://devcentral.iftech.com/articles/CSharp/intro_Csharp/default.php
http://www.developerfusion.com/show/1835/

Of course, the MSDN is also complete and good to learn things from: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfSystemIOStreamReaderClassTopic.asp

HTH,

Razzie
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 12303556
<<I don't know how deep you went into PHP, but since the latest versions is very OO, you shouldn't have too much of a problem working with C# classes.>>

That is basically why I chose C# over VB. I like the syntax far better and seemed more like home. ;o)

Anyway, thanks for the reply, however I am just looking for a methodology recommendation.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Razzie_
ID: 12303586
What exactly does 'methodology' mean then? (Sorry English is not my first language). If you mean the best method to start learning C#, my advice is really to take a deep breath, and start learning by reading tutorials, asking questions on sites like these, or when you get stuck.

The only way to learn is by reading, reading, reading, trying, trying, asking, reading, asking, and reading some more! ;) If you need help with particular questions, however small they may be, we are here to help you :)

Razzie
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 12303620
Heh, it's ok English is my only language ;o)

A methodology is pretty much a set way of how things are done. For example http://www.fusebox.org is a methodology for designing web sites. It is a set way to do things when you are codeing. It helps keep your applications cleaner because they are always interacting the same way.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SimonTocker
ID: 12305853
Take a look at the Microsoft Patterns and Practices section of the website, also look for the Appliction Blocks developed by the PAG group these are the specific recommended approaches by MS for doing various things.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnbda/html/daab-rm.asp
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Razzie_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 12305954
Now I understand. Design patterns are excellent for this. Take a look at:

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/Design.asp
http://www.dofactory.com/Patterns/Patterns.aspx

For design patterns. There are a lot of patterns there, like creational patterns that allow for cleaner, reusable code to create objects.

HTH,

Razzie
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NipNFriar_Tuck
ID: 12308465
Josh, as far as methodologies go one that I like is a layered approach.  For instance GUI -> GUI Wrapper -> Business Objects -> Domain Objects -> Persistence -> Database, which can be grouped into UI -> DataClasses -> Database.  The advantage of desinging applications like this is that there is a clear seperation at logical locations.  Also, when working with the UI a developer only has to worry about look and feel and not about how a number will be used.  An example of an advantage is that lets say you are developing a web application and your customer comes to you and now wants the application to be windows form based, if you used the layered approach all that will be needed is to change the UI, the rest of the logic remains untouched.  Another example is say if your customer was using Oracle and decides to use DB2, again the most you should have to change is the persistence layer and the rest of your code should stay the same.  In addition to a layered approach using design patterns as Razzie suggests is also extreamly helpfull.

nipnfriar_tuck
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 12308545
Thanks for the input, I'll have to look into these.
0