Solved

I have quetion/problem with windows xp network

Posted on 2004-10-13
15
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a few computers here all win xp, and they are on a ms network (peer to peer). until a few days ago each computer was able to see the other. but now on at least one of the computers when i click on 'entire network' and then on microsoft network i see the other nodes but if i click on them i get this error:

\\xxx is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permission

now i'm the only one using these computer. what could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:rrr333222
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12302622
you have to be logged in to the computer you are sitting at with a username and password that is also a valid username and password on the computer that you are trying to access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrr333222
ID: 12303003
no, this is not the problem.
I never had same names on all pcs and it work. And now after reading this i went added same name and it made no difference.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12303455
well then you must have the "guest" account activated on all these computers.  if have the computers set to automatically download and install secrity updates, then you may have downloaded a patch that disables the user account.  You may have also unknowingly downloaded and installed SP2 for Windows XP, which I'm pretty sure by default disables the guest account and also turns on Windows Firewall which will interfere with Microsoft Networking.

Look here for instructions on how to configure Windows Firewall
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/columns/cableguy/cg0204.mspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rrr333222
ID: 12305925
yeah, guest were 'off' But then I turn them on and still same problem! I do have sp2 on one pc - could this be a problem? can I/should I remove it?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12306881
you don't have to remove SP2, just disable the windows firewall temporarily to test.  In network connections, right-click the connection and go to properties.  On the advanced tab there should be a "settings" button.  Clicking this will allow you turn it off.

On other Windows XP versions without SP2, the "settings" button is not there, but there is a checkbox that says "Protect my computer...".  This is an older version of the firewall called ICF.  

I would recommend making sure that ICF and windows firewall is off on all computers, and try again.  When you are done testing, make sure to return the firewall settings back to the ON position for security reasons.

If you determine that windows firewall is indeed the problem, you'll need to configure it to allow MS networking traffic.  You'll have to open TCP ports 137-139 and 445
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrr333222
ID: 12311177
I shut all firewalls and enabled all guests and problem continues
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12311276
check to make sure you have "NetBIOS over TCP/IP" enabled on both computers:

In Network Connections, right-click "Local Area Connection" and choose properties
In TCP/IP properties, Click Advanced, and goto the WINS tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrr333222
ID: 12312399
adamdrayer

I just made this change but it made no difference

is there any utility that i can get and run that will let me know what might be worng?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12312505
not that I am aware of...


Start - Run - "services.msc" | Make sure that the "Computer Browser" Service is running on both computers.

Check the Event Logs of both computers for errors. You can find this in the Control Panel -> Admistrative Tools
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrr333222
ID: 12313378
I'm familier a bit with Even Logs but what does services.msc do?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12313401
it starts the services mmc console.  same thing as going into control panel, administrative tools, services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrr333222
ID: 12313679
I tried it - but this error does not seem to get picked up in the Event Viewer
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sun365
ID: 12317229
did you try going to 'my computer' and entering the IP, for example:
\\192.168.0.6 or something like this?

0
 

Author Comment

by:rrr333222
ID: 12318385
Yes, this works! But why does it not work when I go to Network Neighborhood, Entire Network, MSHOME and they I see the nodes and I click on anyone of them and I get  the error??
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sun365 earned 50 total points
ID: 12328245
You have to change/add the registry key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\NetBT\Parameters\NodeTy
pe.

The value for this key must be 0x8 in hexadecimal
(Node Type=Hybrid). If the
key isn't already created, create it as a DWORD.
0