Solved

Outlook - Multiple Instances of Data File Open

Posted on 2004-10-13
14
1,933 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Outlook 2003 on Windows XP Professional (SP1).  One of my users has somehow managed to open multiple instances of the same data file.  In Data File Management, the file is only opened once, but when I go to Email Accounts --> "Delivery new e-mail to the following location:", "Personal Folders" is displayed 3 times.  "Personal Folders" is also displayed 3 times on the left side of the screen.  On two of the copies, "Close Personal Folders" is grayed out, and on the third copy, I get "Object not found" when I try to close it.  This is preventing the user from being able to add contacts and distribution lists.  I've never seen this issue before.. any ideas?

Thanks!

Michelle
0
Comment
Question by:mixxie
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12302546
Before doing any chances , first take backup of all emails and other data inside outlook

open control panel
go to mail --> data files
check if you can remove personal folder by selecting it and pressing Remove

SR
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 12302644
Corrupted profile? Did you try to create a brand new on?
Backup as suggested by sunray_2003
Stefri
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12302664
stefri,

Thanks for backing me up....

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mixxie
ID: 12302855
Okay, I already backed up the data file.  I first tried to copy the data file and add that, then change the default mail folder and delete the initial data file.  That didn't work.. I got an error message about being unable to complete the operation.  I then created a blank data file, set it as the default mail folder, and deleted the original data file.  I was able to delete the original data file, but the two folders were still there.  The difference is that now the two extra Personal Folders do not duplicate what is in the new data file's Personal Folders.  I'm also having issues with the Contacts.. I cannot open up the default Contacts list, I have to go to a different list.  I'm really not sure what the issue is here..

Thanks,

Michelle
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DJBinks earned 500 total points
ID: 12303513
Michelle,

   I had the exact same problem as you're describing.  This is what I did to solve it:

1) Shutdown Outlook

2) Go to "Documents and Settings \ <User> \ Local Settings \ Application Data \ Microsoft \ Outlook".  Here you will find the .pst file(s) for the user.  In this directory, create a new directory called "temp" (could be any name you want) and cut/paste all of the .pst files into this  new location (the Outlook folder should then contain just the .dat file and the "temp" directory).

3) Go to "Control Panel \ Mail \ Show Profiles".  What you need to do here is eradicate the User's profile (Remove button)) and rebuild it (Add button) using the same name/settings (you can double-click on the Profile to see all of the settings).

4)  Go back to "Document and Settings....\ Outlook" - there should be a new .pst file there. Go into the "temp" directory and copy the .pst files back into the Outlook parent directory.

5) Start Outlook - everything should work normally.

6) Delete the "temp" directory in "Documents and Settings....\ Outlook".

Let me know if this works for you.

DJ

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 12303716
Sunray_2003,
You are welcome
DJBinks,
Hum....Seems to be a 'Backup' and 'Recreate an Outlook profile' solution
Stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:mixxie
ID: 12309017
DJ,

Thanks, that worked perfectly!  I appreciate the step-by-step.

Thanks!

Michelle
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12309059
mixxie,

Are you sure you were not able to remove those extra personal folders going to the location i suggested

what your outlook open at that time..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mixxie
ID: 12309166
Sunray,

Even after I removed the data file, the personal folders remained.  It was not until I did what DJBinks recommended that the folders went away.

Thanks,

Michelle
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12309181
Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 12310790
Sunray_2003,
We should set up a joint venture together...
You suggested Backup, I suggested Recreate the Profile but no luck...
Stefri
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12310798
Never mind.. what to do..

will work together in forthcoming questions
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 12310806
Great...
Stefri
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slurk
ID: 13656084
perfect
0