[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Laserjet 4300, Addtnl 500 Sheet tray, need to keep printer from pulling paper from addtnl tray when out of paper in 1st tray

Posted on 2004-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello,

I have this printer and would like to set it up as I said to stop and request a refill when when it is out, rather than to start pulling paper from the 3rd tray.  Anyone got the solution?

If any one is wondering why, it is because I am using multiple "printers" for my program, one for each tray.  Each tray has a different type of paper.  Thus, right now, when tray 2 runs out, it is pulling paper from tray 3 that it shoulnd't be.

Thanks much in advance....

isaint
0
Comment
Question by:isaint
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:isaint
ID: 12302550
BTW,  I have tried the obvious- i think it is obvious anyway- changing the printing defaults, paper source, etc....
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joed earned 1000 total points
ID: 12304630
Change the second tray paper "type" from plain to letterhead in printer configuration. That should do it.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:BigFitz
BigFitz earned 1000 total points
ID: 12307881
It isn't as easy as it used to be, you CAN "fool" it by changing paper type setting BUT if you want to do it right:  In the CONFIGURE DEVICE menu is a submenu called SYSTEM SETUP.  In SYSTEM SETUP is an item called TRAY BEHAVIOR.  Under TRAY BEHAVIOR choose USE REQUESTED TRAY.  The choices for USE REQUESTED TRAY are "EXCLUSIVELY" and "FIRST."  The default is "first" and will cause the behavior you described.  Change it to "exclusively" to have it use ONLY the requested tray without defaulting to another tray when it runs out.  The 4300 is quite sophisticated, and includes a lot of features and choices not found on previous HP printers.  The user manual will become your new best friend.  When in doubt, RTFM.---Fitz
0