Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

formatting date

Posted on 2004-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi Experts,

By default calendar returns : Monday, January 03, 2005
I would see it in form         : 01/03/2005

What ready-to-use method is in .NET to format it ?

Or may be yours :)

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:fpoyavo
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 12303334
Assuming it returns a DateTime object, use this:

dateTime.ToShortDateString();

Replace dateTime with your DateTime object.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yellowjetski earned 2000 total points
ID: 12304951
Here's how to use it

DateTime.Now.ToString("yyyyMMdd"") for 20041013

or

DateTime.Now.ToString("yyyy/MM/dd") for 2004/10/13

or

DateTime.Now.ToString("HHmmss") for 221232

or

DateTime.Now.ToString("HH:mm:ss") for 22:12:32

Here's a better link, I think. The Format Pattern in this link really helps

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfsystemglobalizationdatetimeformatinfoclasstopic.asp

0