?
Solved

I have slow system and notice a process running  - msvcbas.exe

Posted on 2004-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have slow system and notice a process running  - msvcbas.exe  If i stop the process it restarts immediatly and it is also in the Run command in the registry and in the runonce.
if it deleted from the runonce and refresh it comes back immediatly.  These reload within seconds, this is not from rebooting
0
Comment
Question by:Brendle
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12302675
Once your system is up and running , download msconfig from here and dictate the startup programs
http://www.techadvice.com/win2000/m/msconfig_w2k.htm

or
http://www.perfectdrivers.com/howto/msconfig.html

open msconfig by start --> run --> msconfig
go to startup tab and disable that application..

you can go to these registry locations and remove that exe file

"
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnceEx
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
"
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12302682
I guess you need to do this

Check for spywares and virus in the system

virus scanner:
---------------
When you scan for virus,do all the below in both Normal mode and Safe mode.

a) Update your virus definitions in your Anti-virus and run it.

b) Download Stinger from here : http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/  and run it.

c) Use this Online virus scanner also : http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 

Spyware:
--------

Please donot run spyware before running Anti-virus tools and making sure there is no virus in the machine.
Run spyware both in Normal and Safe mode to be sure that the system is free of spywares,adwares and Malwares.

PLEASE GET THE SPYWARE REMOVAL TOOLS FROM THE BELOW WEBSITE. THAT PAQ IS CREATED SO THAT ALL THE TOOLS ARE NOT GUMMED UP IN THIS THREAD.

Some of the experts here have helped in compiling all the important spyware tools and they are listed in this thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html

My recommendation would be to start with Spybot ,Ad-ware ,CWshredder.After installing them, First Update them and then run

Once running all the above tools and others given in that thread, download and run Hijackthis.
Download Hijacthis from here http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-69.shtml.
Get the log from Hijackthis and save the log and paste it here http://hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english to analyze it. The analyser site is used so that you donot gum up the thread with the entire log.

Remove the bad ones that the site reports. If it says unknown process, then use a search engine to check if those are bad ones. If bad remove them , if you still cannot find then post those files alone here.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12302693
Hello Brendle =)

Download and use this tool >> http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml
to check that what are the files behind this process... and then u can manually delete this exe and its initiating files in safemode to get rid of it :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12302704
Brendle,

Immediate google search did not say anything abt that exe file
you may want to download this process explorer http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml
and check if it gives any information about that file

if it is an unknown file, just remove it

Remove temporary internet files, folders and cookies
Also remove windows Temp files going to

1) Start --> run --> typein:  %systemroot%/temp
2) Start  --> run --> typein: %temp%
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12302734
Just would like to add one thing to SunRay's comments, try booting into safe mode and doing what they said.
0