Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Groups and Software Installations

Posted on 2004-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
What's the best way to set up groups for both an Oracle and Weblogic installation on Solaris 9?

I followed the Oracle installation instructions and created the dba group and it's own user account named oracle.  I'm just wondering should I do the same for Weblogic.  And, if I do have a weblogic group should each of them be added to each other's group or should they be strictly apart?
0
Comment
Question by:lcor
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12304035
You can't add Groups to Groups.

I think the limit on the number of Groups a user can be in is 8. I might be wrong. But when a user is in too many Groups, grpck will complain.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 1000 total points
ID: 12304048
Anyway, my point is, to quote Occam's Razor, do not multiply objects without necessity. If the Weblogic docs don't mention creating a Group for it or its users, then you prolly shouldn't bother, unless there is some clear need.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 12304370
I would prefer users in seprate group. For the user or adm who perform tasks in both
Oracle and Weblogic, you can add them as a member of both group.

if you use admintool (GUI), you can edit the user's properties to add the sencondary groups.
or in group properties, add the user to the member list.

you can you "usermod" in commandline to do the job.
man usermod

to learn more details
0