?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server Support Tools.  Can they be copied to different directory netdom.exe

Posted on 2004-10-13
12
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I went to use netdom and it kept saying

'netdom' is not a recognized command.

Got the Windows 2000 support tools installed from the CD but still got the same error on the server.
Changed the directory to reflect C:/progra~1/suppor~1 and then it worked.

What would be the best thing to do to enable the tools to work from any location listed on the  command line?



0
Comment
Question by:gizmoadria
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nihlcat earned 720 total points
ID: 12302809
You can add the support tools directory path above to you environment variables path
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmoadria
ID: 12302832

ok.

How to?

In system variables?  Add to the PATH item?
Please detail.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nihlcat
nihlcat earned 720 total points
ID: 12302835
Right Click My Computer, go to Advanced tab>Environment Variables and add the path to the System variables Path.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Debsyl99
Debsyl99 earned 80 total points
ID: 12302841
Right-click my computer - properties - advanced - environment variables. Click path - edit and add the path to you support tools. OR copy them to a pre-existing folder within the defined paths,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12302846
lol - Looks like I'm always going to be one minute behind you today nihlcat! :))
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12302858
Hee Hee!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12302891
But I'd rather be singing the same song eh?? Two experts saying the same thing is always better than one I reckon - good to work with you :))
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12303083
Indeed!  I'll be seeing you out there!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12303091
Bank on it ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmoadria
ID: 12303429
works like a charm!

You guys are silly but thanks so much for your expert knowledge
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12303514
You're welcome and Yeah we know ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12303590
Our pleasure!
0