?
Solved

lotus domino designer problem

Posted on 2004-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Does anybody know why lotus domino designer(SR5) would not work on IBM computers?
We can install lotus client to any IBM computer and it works fine, but when we try to upgrade/install Designer it just doesn't like it.
by the way we use NOTES version 5.8

We had tried to install a newer version (like  6.X) and it works with IBM computers. but we like 5.8.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:voegueda71
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12305458
Ask IBM.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12308221
What is your OS ? Notes ver are dependent on OS code ver?

If you think 6.x is working then go for it.. anyway infuture you are going to upgrade why not today

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:voegueda71
ID: 12312479
We use XP and W2k, it doen't make a difference it just fails to install.
I tried 6.x version but I just don't like it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 100 total points
ID: 12312726
It should work on w2k.  It shoudl also work on XP, but I don't recall if 5.0.8 was certified for XP, or only later versions.

Now, could you please tell me what reference work explains the technical term "doesn't like it?"  I'd much rather know what happened, what you can see that went wrong.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12314580
Use 5.010 and above on xp...w2k supports all R5 versions

Is there any specific error that is generated during the install ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:voegueda71
ID: 12323935
I just find out that an inhouse program causes the error.  

Thanks.
0