Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Minimizing window using tapiRequestMakeCall

Posted on 2004-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,
I've exhausted my search for this specific topic without any successful results.  I'm using the tapiRequestMakeCall function to dial a phone number.  I automatically get 2 pop ups.  My main objective is to minimize/hide them.  
I've tried using the SendKeys "{TAB}H", but nothing happens.

Any recommendations will be greatly appreciated.

Thank You,

JG
0
Comment
Question by:awiora
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:VBtorment
ID: 12303579
hai,

if you have the windowhandle you can try sendmessage with the minimize constant
if you don't have the windowhandle you can fetch it with the FindWindow api and then use sendmessage
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12304330
0
 

Author Comment

by:awiora
ID: 12307392
Mikal613,
Excellent source, however, my problem isn't solved.  I added this part of the code, to automatically start the phone dialer.

Dim J
J = tapiRequestMakeCall("212-9513", App.Title, "", "")

Then, using your code I wanted to see the window text for each window.

    ' Get the first window.
      app_hwnd = GetWindow(GetDesktopWindow(), GW_CHILD)

    ' Examine the windows.
    Do While app_hwnd <> 0&
    Debug.Print Trim(WindowText(app_hwnd))

The debug.print statement above lists all the windowtext for all windows.  I can't spot anything with Phone or dialer anywhere.  

Does using tapiRequestMakeCall create a problem?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12307434
shouldnt maybe it wasnt loaded yet
0
 

Author Comment

by:awiora
ID: 12307443
How do I make sure it's loaded?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12307525
perhaps you can loop till you spot the Phone dialer instead of app_hwnd <> 0&

in the loop add
if app_hwnd = 0& then do it again

0
 

Author Comment

by:awiora
ID: 12307538
Mikal613,
You're "Da Bomb".  That did it.  

Thank you.

JG
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12308936
no prob
0