[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

GroupWise error after Windows XP SP2 "mapi32x.dll is not a valid Windows image"

Posted on 2004-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
GroupWise 6 was working well, until the Windows XP Professional was updated to SP2.  After the SP2 update, GroupWise will not start, giving the error message "The application or DLL C:\Windows\system32\mapi32x.dll is not a valid Windows image.  Please check this against your installation diskette."

Outlook starts, with the error "Either there is no default mail client or the current mail client cannot fulfill the messaging request.  Please run Microsoft Outlook and set it as the default mail client."

GroupWise is still working on other PC's at this site, only one PC had WinXP SP2 applied.
0
Comment
Question by:4RunnerBob
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12303398
One of the "fun" things about testing XP Pro SP2.   Hopefully, this IS a test, and not simply an untested rollout of XP SP2...

I don't know what to say, except it's not easy to uninstall SP2, and that may be the only fix until MS fixes this - if they do.  Could be one of those things Microsoft does (but denies it does) to push folx to upgrade their other Microsoft products, or to downgrade off non-Microsoft products.  I hadn't yet heard of this as an issue with SP2, but there are a LOT of SP2 issues I haven't heard about yet.

Have you tried uninstalling the GroupWise client (incuding the GWCLEAN or whatever it's called) and then doing a fresh install, so the MAPI updates happen all over again as part of the product install?  Seems to me like SP2 doesn't want to deal with that program any more, and you may have to tell it in no uncertain terms that you want to, by installing it fresh, post-SP...
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 500 total points
ID: 12303929
The GroupWise cleaners (one from NEXIC, I forget who makes the other) and generally not needed in GroupWise v6.x. They were mainly made for GroupWise v5.x clients, which had trouble fully removing themselves. However, there is no harm in running one of the cleaners after an Add/Remove Programs to make sure all vestiges of the GroupWise client are gone prior to a re-install.

However, I don't that will solve the problem. ShineOn's suggestion is good, but doesn't go far enuf. I would suggest that after removing the client, you also uninstall Windoze Messaging (can be done via Add/Remove Programs as well), and THEN (after a reboot, because its Windoze) re-install the GroupWise Client. That re-install shoudl also re-install Windoze Messaging.

I think the problem is Windoze Messaging got hosed by SP2, and to get that reinstalled properly, you need to pull off the GroupWide Client AND WMS, and then re-add them.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 500 total points
ID: 12311582
Yeah, that's what I was getting at with the MAPI updates.  I forgot that XP doesn't even HAVE Windows Messaging by default.

Do that, 4RunnerBob, just like PsiCop said to do - uninstall the GroupWise client AND Windows Messaging, then reinstall the GroupWise Client (which will install Windows Messaging as part of the process...)

Let us know how you fare, please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4RunnerBob
ID: 12333339
Thanks to both of you!  GroupWise components were removed, the base GroupWise program could not be removed using Add/Remove programs  due to  "file missing or corrupt" error.  Edited registry, removed all references to GroupWise and grpwise, then used Add/Remove programs to remove Windows Messaging.

Executed GroupWise "standard install", was prompted to install Windows Messaging (and reboot), after restart installed GroupWise, Notify, etc.  Worked perfectly.  Thanks again!
0