[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services: Don't download roaming profile

Posted on 2004-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
We're using Windows Server 2003 Standard to provide Terminal Services access to staff via Thin Clients.
Most of our users have roaming profiles enabled and, while this is fine for logging on to normal PCs, we'd like a custom profile (the Default profile on the Server) to be used rather than their existing profile.

Essentially a user can login to any PC an have their roaming profile follow them, however if they login to the TS server their roaming profile is ignored and the Default Profile on the server is used.

Can this be achieved in any way ?

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:AVSEC
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
mdiglio earned 1200 total points
ID: 12304961
Hello,

You could try using Group Policy.
First put the TS servers in their own ou
Computer configuration >> administrative templates >> system >>user profiles :
Enable the policies
Only allow local user profiles
and
Prevent Roaming Profile changes from propagating to the server

Hope this is what you're looking for
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12307059
The other option is to create a TS roaming profile in a seperate share on the server. Under the user's AD object set the Terminal Server Profile to the new share. Setting this profle will override the standard profile when loggin on to the TS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AVSEC
ID: 12342378
Thanks for your help guys.
0