Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Format INT into Money

Posted on 2004-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi there,
I have an integer that I would like to convert to dollars and display in a label caption "2000 => $2,000" (no cents) whats the easiest way of doing so?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:maxb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LRHGuy earned 200 total points
ID: 12303048
Try:

var
  I:integer=2000;

Label.Caption:=Format('%.0m',[I*1.0]);
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxb
ID: 12303115
Does that add the dollar sign? I dont have Delphi to test for a couple more hours...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LRHGuy
ID: 12303193
It put the dollar sign when I tested it.

You can add the dollarsign in front if needed.

'$'+Format

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:-Karamja-
ID: 12303240
For me it added £, Guess it could be on settings of pc
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxb
ID: 12407611
How do I convert the money back out into an integer?
0