Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSH Query

Posted on 2004-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a Linux box running SSH.  Our firewall send SSH requests to the Linux box.  A Windows PC with ADSL uses putty to access the SSH Linux server.  My question is the Windows network can through Find Computer see the PC, (which is what I want),  but is it possible to allow the PC look for computers on the network through its SSH connection.  The SSH Server only allows specific connections to be accepted its not open to everyone.
0
Comment
Question by:Northumberland
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
PennGwyn earned 1500 total points
ID: 12303671
You want a VPN, not a terminal session.  It's *possible* to build a crude VPN by running PPP over SSH, but you would probably be better off to run a real VPN product instead.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_anom_
ID: 12305369
You might want to look into l2tp (www.l2tpd.org) it's a free product that should make a nice VPN.

Cheers
0