Solved

Sharing a local USB printer attached to laptop over wireless 802.11

Posted on 2004-10-13
7
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I will be running XP or Win2K on a laptop that has built-in 802.11 wireless.

Is it possible to share a printer USB-attached to this laptop via wireless such that other 802.11-capable clients can use it?  If so, how?

Looking for a solution using what I've got instead of obtaining another print-sharing device.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:porear
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NashvilleGuitarPicker earned 200 total points
ID: 12303198
You should be able to share the printer from the laptop (right-click on printer --> properties --> sharing).  Then, you can add a network printer on the 802.11 Windows clients, and point it to \\yourlaptop\yourprintersharename.

It should work fine.  You might want to try it on a wired network first, to get the hang of it.

- Will
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:porear
ID: 12303323
I'm a wireless newbie - don't I have to do something to first place the two PCs on a common wireless workgroup before they can see each other?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_anom_
ID: 12305466
As long as both are on the same network, it should work ok...
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NashvilleGuitarPicker
ID: 12307068
If you are running Norton Internet Security, you may have to relax the settings to get networking to work.  Otherwise, just try to share the printer, and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:porear
ID: 12328155
Update:  Apologies for the delay in reply, I was on busines travel when encountering this problem.

I am home now and no longer have access to the hardware invovled with this question.  However, I do plan to (hopefully this weekend) purchase some equipment for personal use and will be setting up an equivalent situation.

I was post again when I've tried the suggestions.  Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:porear
ID: 12338220
Wow, didn't know it was that simple, thanks for keeping me on track without wasting time.

I bought a LinkSys WRT54G and am using XP on my local hardwired machine with a Lexmark USB Printer, and an XP wireless client laptop.

I did hit a snag with my McAfee firewall and had to disable it before I could see the shared printer.  That will take more work to make the appropriate hole.

With the firewall off but monitoring I see it uses the IPC$ shared pipe, so I need to unblock this activity through the active firewall.

Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NashvilleGuitarPicker
ID: 12338406
I don't know about McAfee, but Norton has a feature where you can set up your allowed networks.  These are the computers that you trust a little bit more.  You should be able to find something about it in the help files.  Search for these words, and you should be able to find something: peer, sharing, shared, shares, workgroup, printing.  Thanks for the points, too.

- Will
0