Solved

Outlook error 0x800ccc0f

Posted on 2004-10-13
21
933 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hello all,

When I try to send an email that's over 6MB from Outlook I get an error message that says 0x800ccc0f The connection to the server was interrupted... Session size exceeds fixed maximum size.  However, when I send the same message from a WEB PAGE connected to the same exchange server I don't get an error.  On outlook the Server timeout is set to 10 min, and on the exchange server max send/receive size is set to 15MB.  Oh... and I'm connected via RJ45, not through a winmodem...  no antivirus software is installed on either the exchange server or my computer...  and I have complete access on the firewall from this side of the network...  Any help would be greatly appreciated!!!
0
Comment
Question by:joshuaemory
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +5
21 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Douglasfur
ID: 12303533
Hi joshuaemory,

Here is what Microsoft has to say about that error code: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=813514

Do all emails of that size create the same problems? 6MB is a fairly large email, not so much these days as storage gets bigger, but there was a time...

Our ISP limits the size of files that we can send. I have had to have them increase the size a couple of times, but they won't go any larger than 6MB here. It may not be your email program or Exchange that is the problem.

df
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12303563
Hi

What's your version of Outlook and what service pack are you on? Open Outlook - click help menu and "about outlook" on that menu and it will tell you. It may be worth a visit to Office Update - From windows update you should see a link for Office Family or Office Update - double click this and let it scan your pc for available updates,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12304462
As you can just see , it is just problem of the size of the email..

Does it happen for any large size or only 6 and larger than 6

Check with your email provider if there is a limit and I probably guess you have hit the limit

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuaemory
ID: 12304659
Everyone on the network has the same problem as me so the version of outlook is not the problem.  I am the email provider so I know that size is not a problem.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12304681
joshuaemory,

CHeck if you can get some idea from here
http:Q_20928186.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmbutt
ID: 12305010
first thing is are you able to send a plain test message or not.
if yes then its a timeout issue, the amount of data you are trying to send is larger than you are able to send it in the duration allowed by the server. just zip it and then try to send it (if its not already zipped :-) )
if no check your smtp and pop3 settings.
try telnet pop3.xyz.com 110 and smtp.xyz.com 25 to make sure you have the connectivity
certainly check the MS KB article http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=813514 as suggest by above
check your firewall or disable it completely for the testing purpose
Delete the email account from your Outlook and then recreate it > it really sometimes help
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 12305290
Hi Joshua!!!

If the cause is: ISA server is blocking the connection
Then try this: In ISA Management, expand Access Policy, then click on Protocol
Rules.
Right-click and choose New, Rule. Select Allow for Response to Client Requests.
Apply rule to All IP-traffic, Always for Use this schedule. Select Any Request for
Apply the rule to requests from.
Restart Microsoft ISA server control.

Good Luck !!!

Ritesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuaemory
ID: 12307619
No isa server... outlook is not timing out... I can send emails under 6MB...  
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12307856
Hi

Puzzling but worth checking that you've looked at all of these - Have a quick check on your size settings in exchange system manager again in the following places to ensure consistency

1) Global Settings - Message Delivery - Properties - Defaults tab

2) In first or relevant admin group -  default smtp virtual server properties - messages tab - check the session size adequately  exceeds the message size.

3) In Routing Groups - First Routing Group - Connectors - Internet Mail - Properties - Content Restrictions tab - allowed sizes


Deb :))
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12307879
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hispano8888
ID: 12323875
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuaemory
ID: 12358840
umm...  any other solution?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12359630
Yah;

Try to 'Repair' Outlook be 'reinstall' the whole application;

:)

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuaemory
ID: 12359885
I'm having the same problem w/many other outlook clients on the network as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuaemory
ID: 12359891
Is anyone else able to send above 6MB from outlook?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12359933
Is it Outlook Express?

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuaemory
ID: 12360045
Microsoft Outlook, not Outlook Express.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 250 total points
ID: 12360107
There is no limitation of what so ever accept in cases where there are external limitaions; (i.e. quota software; ISP limtations and forth), Using Outlook, I sent large sized files (up-to 120MB).

Cyber
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 250 total points
ID: 12360138
Yep we can send larger than 6mb too. Can you confirm that you did check all the exchange server sessions that I listed? Did you exclude your firewall from the loop? Can you send email larger than 6mb internally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuaemory
ID: 12360606
Ya, but it wouldn't be a problem w/the server because I can send large messages via http.  I don't know... I give up.  Anyways, thanks for the help everyone.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12360686
Hang on

Don't know why I didn't suggest this anyway - have you enabled message tracking within exchange, and then tried seeing what's happening to the messages over 6Mb?

0