Solved

Frontpage 2000 crashes when I switch to preview mode

Posted on 2004-10-13
9
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a new installation of W2K SP4 on about 150 networked PCs supported by a W2K server.
Students login thro' Active Directory.

When using Frontpage 2000 I find that across the PCs, Frontpage is unstale, particularly crashing when switching to Preview HTML mode

Help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:stephenwild
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12303390
My Frontpage did that same after I installed SP4.  I had to uninstall it,  then re-install it.  Now it is working fine.

I hope that you have the same problem.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 12304270
I recommend verifying you have the latest Office 2000 Service Pack before doing the unintall and reinstall process. This may not fix your problem but it is certainly quicker than doing a complete uninstall and reinstall and if it does not work on the first machine then you know what is ahead of you.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 500 total points
ID: 12394203
SP4 might be the problem.  

If you archived SP4 uninstall it then uninstall Frontpage.
Then
Install SP4
Then
Install Frontpage

This will take 30 minutes and will solve your problem.  

Othrewise you might spend days looking for the solution.

Regards
hhammash
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dtolo
ID: 12475588
No great loss.. the preview mode sucks.  Right click on the page in design mode and choose preview in browser.  or go to file perview in browser.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12671477
I think that he got the right solution here.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 12830482
No objections

Venabili -- Keep up the great work :=)

RCMB
0